Desktop not talking to ethernet card - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-31-2005, 08:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2
Default Desktop not talking to ethernet card

Hello: First I need to give you some substance.

Before I moved into my new house 2 1/2 years ago, my computer crashed in a lightning storm. I called this company out of Pennsauken, NJ to come try and fix it (AIS). They ended up not being able to, but recovered my files and sold me a new computer an (AIS) computer. On it had XP Professional . . and it must have been bogus. I got no key code and could never download any patches, etc. The company doesn't exist anymore.

Just today, My desktop computer was suddenly unable to connect to the internet. However, my router is working and my laptop gets internet. But, if I plug my cable modem directly to my desktop, I cannot get internet. I tried to config and release under run . . . and I had an IP address show up, etc.

I tried config and renew on the desktop and I got nothing. My computer just is not talking to my Ethernet card, I guess. There isn't even a light when I plug my chord into the internet outlet on the desktop.

My friend thinks I need to get a new version of XP (I bought a HOME (not professional) version today . .but haven't opened it).

Will installing a new Windows version get my connection back? I know I should install a legit version anyway . . but backing up all those files (and email) can be painful . . . and I think I would lose my music match and dreamweaver and other downloaded programs . . some of which CDs I lost.

What should I do?
__________________

cherno77 is offline  
Old 01-31-2005, 08:59 PM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

try a new ethernet card before the reload, less grief
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 01-31-2005, 09:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 517
Send a message via AIM to YourPrinter
Default

when you connected your computer directly to the modem did you reset the modem?
__________________
YourPrinter is offline  
Old 01-31-2005, 09:02 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2
Default

Yes, I reconnected the modem, and restarted the computer.
cherno77 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.