dell ram - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-24-2004, 12:36 PM   #1 (permalink)
Content Team
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 204
Send a message via AIM to Jerigorn Send a message via Yahoo to Jerigorn
Default dell ram

I have a Dimension 8100 and I want to upgrade the ram. However, it takes rd, which is expensive. Would it be a better choice to upgrade the motherboard that has DIMM slots and then buy some ddr or to just go ahead and buy the rd.

Jerigorn is offline  
Old 05-24-2004, 02:01 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
HoLoCroN's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Plant City, FL
Posts: 1,305

Hmm... Have you checked out Pricewatch lately? You can find the RAM you need at a reasonable price.

What you want to do is an expensive and time consuming alternative.

HoLoCroN is offline  
Old 05-24-2004, 02:53 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 69

i have rd, and I have to say it is better than ddr. it's way faster (me 8250). but wouldn't some new rd be cheaper than a WHOLE NEW MOTHERBOARD?
Dell Dimension 8250
2.4 GHz Pentium 4
512 MB of PC 1066 RDRAM
64 MB Geforce with TV-out
17\" 1702FP Flat Panel Display
120 GB Hard Drive (ATA?)
Windows XP Professional
Office XP Professional
MFG Dec \'02
CableModem is offline  
Old 05-25-2004, 08:30 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 59
Send a message via AIM to blankbandit

i gotta gateway w/ rd ram mobo when the industry thought, mistakenly, rd ram would reign. it is kinda faster but not THAT much. it's expensive and hard to find but i put in a gig, the max, and i should be set for awhile. so, when that is over w/ i'll buy a new mobo. i'd just upgrade.
blankbandit is offline  
Old 05-25-2004, 10:17 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 71
Send a message via AIM to Laser

It basically depends on what kind of RD you have. If you are really looking at buying more ram, buying a new motherboard and then getting even more new ram would not be the choice. My opinion is basically just to stick with the RD and upgrade that, and anyways, its marginally faster than DDR.
If it aint broke, fix it till it is.
System Specs
MSI K8N Platinum
Athlon64 3500+ Skt. 939
Corsair TwinX 3200 1GB Dual Channel
2 80GB SATA 150 in Raid0
Sound Blaster Audigy Platinum
Sapphire ATI Radeon x850XT
Sony 48x12x48x16 CDRW/DVD Combo
Laser is offline  
Old 05-26-2004, 01:14 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Apokalipse's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,556

there is PC800 and PC1066 RDRAM
I'm not sure whether mobo's are as picky with speeds and brands as with DDR

Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:24 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.