dell ram - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-24-2004, 01:36 PM   #1 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 204
Send a message via AIM to Jerigorn Send a message via Yahoo to Jerigorn
Default dell ram

I have a Dimension 8100 and I want to upgrade the ram. However, it takes rd, which is expensive. Would it be a better choice to upgrade the motherboard that has DIMM slots and then buy some ddr or to just go ahead and buy the rd.
__________________

Jerigorn is offline  
Old 05-24-2004, 03:01 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
HoLoCroN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Plant City, FL
Posts: 1,305
Default

Hmm... Have you checked out Pricewatch lately? You can find the RAM you need at a reasonable price.

What you want to do is an expensive and time consuming alternative.
__________________

HoLoCroN is offline  
Old 05-24-2004, 03:53 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 69
Default

i have rd, and I have to say it is better than ddr. it's way faster (me 8250). but wouldn't some new rd be cheaper than a WHOLE NEW MOTHERBOARD?
__________________
Dell Dimension 8250
2.4 GHz Pentium 4
512 MB of PC 1066 RDRAM
64 MB Geforce with TV-out
17\" 1702FP Flat Panel Display
120 GB Hard Drive (ATA?)
Windows XP Professional
Office XP Professional
MFG Dec \'02
CableModem is offline  
Old 05-25-2004, 09:30 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 59
Send a message via AIM to blankbandit
Default

i gotta gateway w/ rd ram mobo when the industry thought, mistakenly, rd ram would reign. it is kinda faster but not THAT much. it's expensive and hard to find but i put in a gig, the max, and i should be set for awhile. so, when that is over w/ i'll buy a new mobo. i'd just upgrade.
blankbandit is offline  
Old 05-25-2004, 11:17 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 71
Send a message via AIM to Laser
Default

It basically depends on what kind of RD you have. If you are really looking at buying more ram, buying a new motherboard and then getting even more new ram would not be the choice. My opinion is basically just to stick with the RD and upgrade that, and anyways, its marginally faster than DDR.
__________________
If it aint broke, fix it till it is.
---------------------------------
System Specs
MSI K8N Platinum
Athlon64 3500+ Skt. 939
Corsair TwinX 3200 1GB Dual Channel
2 80GB SATA 150 in Raid0
Sound Blaster Audigy Platinum
Sapphire ATI Radeon x850XT
Sony 48x12x48x16 CDRW/DVD Combo
Laser is offline  
Old 05-26-2004, 02:14 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

there is PC800 and PC1066 RDRAM
I'm not sure whether mobo's are as picky with speeds and brands as with DDR
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.