Dell PSU - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-02-2006, 07:28 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 219
Default Dell PSU

I was randomly searching the internet and found several forums saying that DEll NO Longer uses proprietary PSU. They stated that it actually stopped back a couple years. Rather any atx psu will work in a newer dell. Can anyone else confirm this or is this just a myth.
__________________

luke87 is offline  
Old 04-02-2006, 08:06 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 686
Default

Yeah you can put any kind of PSU in a dell
__________________

__________________
slick_tech15 is offline  
Old 04-02-2006, 08:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

i doubt its true as it was never published in any news sites and i dont think it was offically announced either , anyway i guess you have a dell , to find out if you got a propitary or not have a look at this page (look under Table 21.7 , pin layout)
http://www.quepublishing.com/article...e.asp?p=339053

Quote:
Originally posted by slick_tech15
Yeah you can put any kind of PSU in a dell
even if they really no longer use proprietary psus , it doesnt mean you can use a standard psu in every dell pc , some but not all
jeremy is offline  
Old 04-02-2006, 09:13 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

you could go find an old PSU and try out for sure, but I smell a pile of chicken ****.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 04-02-2006, 10:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 430
Default

I replaced the power supply in a Dimension 8200 a few years ago, and it was standard ATX, so this might be true.
curtcheese64 is offline  
Old 04-02-2006, 11:31 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 34
Default

I did replace my Dell PSU with an Antec 500W and ran into a couple problems, however i did get it in:

1. Dell DOES use ATX PSU, but it doesnt have an on/off switch, so you have to get screw spacers to push the new power supply back a little so that the pressure against the case wont turn off the switch.

2. Dell's ATX PSU's are a little shorter in length than my replacement. There is also a piece of bent metal than kind of "springs" the psu into place when you put it in. That was an issue for the longer PSU, so i had to kinda re-bend it to where it stayed down and didnt push on the new psu.

3. The case with the new PSU can get pretty darn tight. My case right now has 3 HDDs, 2 gb memory, x800xl, and 2 pci cards and it's a freaking oven lol...better to get a new mobo/case if youre in it for the long haul or have alot of stuff making your case hot (i'm going to get a pci fan or a third party GPU fan to see if i can cool things down

So overall, YES it can be done, NO it's not a pop-in pop-out operation

PS: My Dell 8400 mobo used a standard 24-pin connection with the 12v connection for the P4 processor
PSUfan61 is offline  
Old 04-03-2006, 01:23 AM   #7 (permalink)
!!GAMER!!
 
fr34ky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Southeast,AZ
Posts: 509
Default

I Rebuilt a 2400 that I put a Antec 350W truepower and it worked fine,
no problems with fitting.
__________________
fr34ky is offline  
Old 04-03-2006, 01:28 AM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: in the past
Posts: 1,144
Send a message via AIM to thebleakness
Default

I gave my friend the Xion psu that came with my xion II. It fit perfectly in his dell dimension (something rather) and it actually made the computer half way decent. Those dell psu arent meant for 2 hdds, and 2 dvd burners and other components.
__________________

thebleakness is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.