dell psu - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-03-2005, 02:29 PM   #11 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

Yea, Dell changes a lot of things around, if you use a normal PSU on there parts the motherboard/cpu/ram/psu could all fry and die. And when you upgrade RAM you have to buy from them i think.
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 07-03-2005, 02:31 PM   #12 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

nah i dont think you have to do that anymore. you definatly used to tho...

i have samsung ram, although it may be manufactured just for dells. im not sure on this, does anyone know for sure?
__________________

joshd is offline  
Old 07-03-2005, 02:33 PM   #13 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

they use standard dimms thank god
__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Old 07-03-2005, 09:40 PM   #14 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

I know the newer HP's move the notch up some to keep normal RAM from fitting.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 07-03-2005, 10:04 PM   #15 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

lol the line about "just goes to show you what i know about dells" that goes for everyone. no-one knows whats in the mind of corporate giants other than they want to use some form of lubricative substance and pull your pants down
Nitestick is offline  
Old 07-03-2005, 10:18 PM   #16 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by nitestick
that goes for everyone. no-one knows whats in the mind of corporate giants
I know
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 07-03-2005, 10:37 PM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,006
Default

So Hp uses propriety ram now? That sucks heh.
__________________
6600GT PCI-E for sale/Trade. Check the FS/FT forums on tech-forums for details.
http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=77816
Hacp is offline  
Old 07-03-2005, 11:04 PM   #18 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

I think they do, friend has a new one and he can't upgrade it at all.
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.