dell psu - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-30-2005, 05:23 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default dell psu

i know that dell use propriatry (sp?) psu's, but is it possible to buy a more powerful dell psu if you want to upgarde your graphics card, etc?
__________________

joshd is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 05:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
Beer
 
Calzinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 565
Send a message via AIM to Calzinger
Default

I don't think so. I just read somewhere hear today that your warranty is void if you buy a GPU from another vendor. I would assume that they wouldn't support a more powerful PSU for another company's GPU.
__________________

__________________
Calzinger is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 05:32 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

PC Power & Cooling offer Dell PSUs.

http://www.pcpowercooling.com/produc...supplies/dell/
__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 05:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 53
Send a message via AIM to Jonc731
Default

Do you have to use a dell? I'm not sure, I never owned a dell .
Jonc731 is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 05:35 PM   #5 (permalink)
Beer
 
Calzinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 565
Send a message via AIM to Calzinger
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by dhw200
PC Power & Cooling offer Dell PSUs.

http://www.pcpowercooling.com/produc...supplies/dell/
Wow, I had no idea.

Question though, why upgrade to a better Dell PSU? Is it possible to buy an OCZ or Thermaltake PSU for example?
__________________
Calzinger is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 05:41 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

no, the dell cases are too narrow for a standard ATX PSU. damn dell uses proprietary cases
__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 05:49 PM   #7 (permalink)
Beer
 
Calzinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 565
Send a message via AIM to Calzinger
Default

Can you perhaps place the PSU above your optical drive or somewhere else?

The power cable for my CPU wasn't long enough so I placed my PSU outside of my case with the side panel open for a week until I could get an extension. Maybe Dell owners could do that on a permanent basis.
__________________
Calzinger is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 05:51 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

they prolly good, but u would probably be better drilling a hole in the side panel for the cables, and i would be a little uncomfortable having a case permanantly open. Heat and dust.

mind u PCP&C makes the best PSUs around.
__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Old 07-01-2005, 02:18 AM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

nah, apparently dell swapps the pins around on the mobo connector, so if you use a regular psu you FRY ur mobo
joshd is offline  
Old 07-03-2005, 12:28 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 53
Send a message via AIM to Jonc731
Default

Oh, then definately use a dell PSU!

LOL

Just goes to show what I know about dells.
__________________

Jonc731 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.