dell power supply - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-25-2005, 02:51 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 133
Default dell power supply

I have a dell dimension pc - today it wouldn't turn on - does anyone know if there is a way to test the power supply before I spend money on a new one - PS-5021-7D - there are two plugs going to the mother board - i think one of them is the main supply for the board and the other i think is the low voltage control power that goes to the on/off switch - there is no voltage on this - or any of the output plugs - but without the circuit diagram I don't know if there should be without them being plugged in - don't really know about hardware so please help - might save me a few quid.
__________________

duncan is offline  
Old 03-25-2005, 02:53 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 133
Default

also - couldn't find a fuse anywhere - are PS normally fused - thought it would have to be near to where the mains live comes in?
__________________

duncan is offline  
Old 03-25-2005, 02:54 PM   #3 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

compusa sells PSU testers. you can also use a voltmeter
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 03-25-2005, 02:56 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 133
Default

I have a voltmeter - there is no voltage on any of the outputs - I just wanted to be sure that this means the PS if broke??
duncan is offline  
Old 03-25-2005, 02:58 PM   #5 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

check on the motherboard where the plug from the front button goes into. It plugs into 2 pins. Unplug the power switch and use a screw driver to touch both pins. That is the manual way to turn on a pc. if that doesnt work then you are not getting any power and the go for a replacement PSU. BTW is your dell under warranty?
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 03-25-2005, 03:06 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 133
Default

no - unfortunately not - too old!! like me
duncan is offline  
Old 03-25-2005, 03:36 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

Well, if you want to buy yourself a new PSU for a DELL PC there is only one place I would recommend you to buy from.

PC POWER & COOLING
http://www.pcpowerandcooling.com/pro...ector/dell.htm

Most DELL cases only fit PSU's without ON/OFF Switches.

Personally I have upgrade my stock 250w PSU that came with my Dell Dimension 8300 to a 500w PSU from PC Power& Cooling.

Good Luck!
__________________

HAVOC is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.