Dell POS won't POST - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-09-2004, 10:35 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 558
Default Dell POS won't POST

All right,

My work bought a few new Dell computers. These computers get setup in one office, then shipped to this office. One of these computers won't POST. So I thought it was one of three things - CPU, Graphics card, or RAM. The graphics are built into the mobo, so I really doubt that it's the graphics card. I've reseated the RAM. The CPU is buried under a ton of junk, and I'll probably break half of the plastic stuff thats over it, so I don't want to try that.

Do you guys have any other ideas? The computer administrator up here is calling IM right now, since they set the computer up to begin with.
__________________

hilowe is offline  
Old 07-09-2004, 11:07 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 194
Default

I think it sounds more like a power supply issue then anything else. Did you check the switch on the back to see if it is set to 220v or the switch is set to off? Do the fans spin or is the system just dead??
__________________

__________________
Crucial Performance Lab
http://images.crucial.com/images/v8_...ucial_logo.gif
www.crucial.com
The Memory Experts(SM) at Crucial Technology is now on board to give you straight answers to your memory-related questions.
When responding please provide your full system specs; hardware and software, OS, BIOS, drivers Etc. You can e-mailmemory related questions to cpl@micron.com
CrucialLabs is offline  
Old 07-09-2004, 12:00 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 558
Default

The keyboard lights (number lock and caps lock) come on. I hear fans spinning. System is really quiet, though.

I would imagine that this system worked at one time, because it was setup in another office, then shipped to us here. My thought, and the administrators thoughts were that something had come loose in shipping, but I don't know now.
__________________
<img src=\"http://gfx.statgfx.com/old/folding.cgi?&username=hilowe&teamid=12864&trans=ye s&template=fah_original&.jpg\" alt=\"www.Statgfx.com\" />
hilowe is offline  
Old 07-09-2004, 12:30 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 76
Send a message via AIM to poipo
Default

reset the motherboard
__________________
AMD Athlon XP Barton 2800+
Gigabyte GA-7N400-L
ATI AIW Radeon 9700
Crucial 512 pc 3200
Maxtor 80 GB w/ 8meg cache
PD 4x Dual Format DVD burner
52x CD burner

Dual booted with WinXP Pro and Fedora Core 2
poipo is offline  
Old 07-09-2004, 04:21 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 558
Default

All right, I feel like an idiot. Administrator setup the first computer. I also received a new computer, and set that one up. Noticed that there was a digital output on my computer, and that the monitor had one too. I ignored it, because nobody had said that we were using the digital outputs. Same thing happened on mine, I received no POST beep, and nothing on the monitor. Changed the cable to the digital output, and miraculously, the XP boot screen showed up on screen. Checked the other computer, and what do you know.

Thanks for your help guys.
__________________
<img src=\"http://gfx.statgfx.com/old/folding.cgi?&username=hilowe&teamid=12864&trans=ye s&template=fah_original&.jpg\" alt=\"www.Statgfx.com\" />
hilowe is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.