Dell Motherboard - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-07-2005, 10:37 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 15
Default Dell Motherboard

Just woundering if anybody has any idea what make and type of motherboard is in my Dell Dimension 8400, or how can i find this information. Also as stated below I have a X850XTPE on my dell, now the question i have about this is that the PSU on the Dell is a 350w, however ATI states that you need at least a 400w psu for this card could this be a reason for image problems when playing Doom 3 for a long time?
__________________

uther(UK) is offline  
Old 03-07-2005, 10:45 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 119
Default

http://www1.us.dell.com/content/prod...pecstab#tabtop

350 is it in this thing? get at LEAST a 400

look at these
http://www.xoxide.com/tt-silent-purepower-680w-psu.html
http://www.zipzoomfly.com/jsp/Produc...e=pricegrabber
http://www.newegg.com/app/viewproduc...C-pr1c3grabb3r
__________________

__________________
AMD 64 3400+ s939 / ASUS A8V Deluxe (K8T800Pro) / Kingston Dual Channel DDR 400 (2 x 256) Corsair Value DDR 400 (2 x 512) / ATI Radeaon 9600XT / Seagate 120 GB/
deadweight is offline  
Old 03-07-2005, 10:48 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 15
Default

That link youve given me for Dell doesnt actualy tell me what make and type of mother board i have??

But you recon i need at least a 400w PSU
uther(UK) is offline  
Old 03-07-2005, 11:17 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Dell wont tell you because they make their own motherboards kinda. Your motherboard is probolly named 8400 or something.

Happens alot on prebuilt systems.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 03-07-2005, 11:24 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 120
Send a message via AIM to Therock
Default

Try Everest Home Edition and it might tell you what kind of Mobo you have, but knowing dell you won't find out.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3700+ San Diego @ 2.8GHz
DFI LanParty nf4 ultra-d
eVga 7800GT 256MB
1GB OCZ extreme series (2 x 512)
OCZ 550 Watt PSU
Samsung 200GB 7200rpm
Tsunami Dream Case
Therock is offline  
Old 03-07-2005, 11:32 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 15
Default

Try Everest Home Edition , where can i get it?
uther(UK) is offline  
Old 03-07-2005, 11:39 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 275
Default

CPU-Z

scroll down and install version 1.27

Everest Home

run both these programs...and you should be able to find out the name of your mobo and you may learn a few things as well...

good luck.
__________________
\"I am not young enough to know everything.\" - Oscar Wilde
EdoKoi is offline  
Old 03-07-2005, 11:41 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 119
Default

Everest - http://www.lavalys.com/products/dow...ang=en&pageid=3


CPUZ is really good too - http://www.cpuid.com/download/cpu-z-127.zip
__________________

__________________
AMD 64 3400+ s939 / ASUS A8V Deluxe (K8T800Pro) / Kingston Dual Channel DDR 400 (2 x 256) Corsair Value DDR 400 (2 x 512) / ATI Radeaon 9600XT / Seagate 120 GB/
deadweight is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.