Dell Memory Upgrade Problem (w/ pics) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-04-2005, 11:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2
Default Dell Memory Upgrade Problem (w/ pics)

I recently added two Kingston 256mb rdram sticks to my Dell Dimension 8100.
For some reason I haven't been able to get my computer to recognize the two new sticks
as more than 128mb a piece.

Here is a picture of one of the new sticks:

Here is a picture of one of the original sticks for reference:

Here is a picture of my bios setup screen - notice the slots containing the new sticks
of ram are showing up as 4 channel as opposed to the original sticks which are appearing
as 8 channel - although, I'm not quite sure what that means.

This shows my system properties screen which is also only registering 512mb
as well as an online system profiler I ran. The online profiler is actually showing the full
amount of memory, although it is showing that the Samsung sticks are 256mb a piece (as
you can see above - the Samsungs are the original 128's while the Kingstons are the 256's).

I have tried replacing my old sticks of ram with the continuity sticks and these new 256's
still only show up as 4 channel and 128mb a piece.

I have been reading on these forums for a while and feel that if anyone could help me with
this problem - they would probably reside here.

If anybody has any idea of what might be the issue here I would greatly appreciate it - thanks!

bgreenlee is offline  
Old 06-04-2005, 11:24 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220

what in the...

return those ram right now if you can

you bought ECC ram; those are used for servers if i'm not mistakened

your motherboard does not support ECC ram; you need non-ECC ram


I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 06-04-2005, 11:31 PM   #3 (permalink)
The Water Cooling Guru
aspire's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 5,308

yup dont mix the two

actually dont even buy ecc
it wont work! with the exception of a couple "special" mobo's
and if you cant return them try selling on the forum sumone must want them
If I help you with something, you think I'm the bomb, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the star under my post.


The Official Tech Forums Water Cooling Informational Guide
aspire is offline  
Old 06-04-2005, 11:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2


I could have sworn I had read somewhere that it didn't matter if the memory was error checking or not - error checking was just more expensive.
bgreenlee is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:02 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.