Dell Latitude LM labtop old - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-04-2005, 09:57 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,743
Send a message via AIM to Dark_Sniper* Send a message via Yahoo to Dark_Sniper*
Default Dell Latitude LM labtop old

i need some info on this computer. I just got from my girl and the screen is broken and i know i will need to replace it. But i need some info on this notebook. About and what it runs and stuff.
__________________

__________________
Dark_Sniper* is offline  
Old 05-04-2005, 10:14 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 39
Default Hit Dell's website....

http://www.dell.com go to the support section and enter in the service tag number of the PC (usually placed on bottom). There you can get documentation of what's in the system as well as drivers etc. when you need them.
__________________

mortified is offline  
Old 05-04-2005, 11:07 AM   #3 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

The machine has EDO RAM thats expandable to 72mb and comes with a P1. the screen is 12.1".
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 05-04-2005, 11:10 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,363
Default

Damn, where did you find that?
__________________

Quote:
Ricer: from the latin word Ricarius meaning to suck at everything you attempt.
desiboi is offline  
Old 05-04-2005, 11:11 AM   #5 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

searched the internet. found that in under 1 minute.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 05-04-2005, 11:14 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,363
Default

lol. Under 1 minute, pretty cheap I guess.
__________________

Quote:
Ricer: from the latin word Ricarius meaning to suck at everything you attempt.
desiboi is offline  
Old 05-04-2005, 11:49 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

The screen will cost ya like 800$
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 05-04-2005, 02:11 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,743
Send a message via AIM to Dark_Sniper* Send a message via Yahoo to Dark_Sniper*
Default

no i check dj and its $198-$200. do you guys know how i can expand the hardrive. because i know its little. and would i be able to work the computer without the montir if i took off the monitor. and just plug it in from the back of the computer.
__________________
Dark_Sniper* is offline  
Old 05-04-2005, 03:01 PM   #9 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Your talking about an old P1 machine. I would not waste the money on it. The best o/s i would install on it would be 98se. Nothing else will run good IMO. You can purchase another drive that is bigger to rreplace what you have there.
You should be able to plug a monitor into the laptop and boot off of it.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 05-04-2005, 04:36 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,743
Send a message via AIM to Dark_Sniper* Send a message via Yahoo to Dark_Sniper*
Default

yea i know its crap but im putting linux on a couple of old computer and stuff. and this one of thme. know i know i can boot off a montior and stuff but what i want to know is can i take this monitor off and just boot it up with no problem with a monitor.
__________________

__________________
Dark_Sniper* is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.