Dell 1100 resolution problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-02-2004, 12:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 10
Default Dell 1100 resolution problem

I'm posting this for my bro who is having a nightmare with his Inspiron Laptop. The screen resolution is "fixed" i.e. going below the native 1024x768 creates a black border. Dell say there is no fix but I have read otherwise, with several people saying they cured it without being clear how. He's installed the latest drivers for his Integrated 845 and there is now an option for "Enable Full Screen (No Border)". But checking this makes no difference, though I have seen that sort the problem on another Dell laptop. One concern is that after uninstalling the previous 845 drivers the laptop, upon rebooting automatically installs display drivers with no option to stop it, even booting in safe mode.

Anyone out there had/fixed this problem?

Many thanks for reading.

Ugly JC is offline  
Old 04-02-2004, 12:37 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 51
Send a message via AIM to DeathToCats

I had an HP laptop with ATI's IGP345 chipset and I just clicked the one full screen display box under the ATI toolbar and it made the lower resolutions full screen.. Before clicking it, games like starcraft were it this little box in the middle of screen. The reason for the box, is because if you go below the native resolution of the screen it looks like crap... Did you try the dell customer service?

Athlon 64 3200+
Western Digital SATA 80GB/8MB Cache
2 - DDRAM PC-3500 512M KINGMAX
PowerColor ATI 9600XT Ultra
DeathToCats is offline  
Old 04-02-2004, 12:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 10

Dell customer service say this problem is unfixable. But I read a guy's customer review of the exact Dell machine who said that downloading the latest drivers cured this. The original Intel drivers did not have the Full Screen Checkbox option, but the ones my bro downloaded do. But checking the box does nothing. Which is whiy I am thinking they are maybe not installed correctly.

Thanks for the reply.
Ugly JC is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:33 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.