Deleted partition? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-22-2005, 10:12 PM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 69
Default

It sounds to me like the hard drive is shot. If the boot disk isn't initializing it, then there is a major boot problem in the boot sector of the hard drive.
__________________

TheRanger is offline  
Old 01-23-2005, 12:47 AM   #12 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

I had got a customer computer with almost the same problem. I could delete it, but when I fomat it and the end of the format it would stop and say invalid partition table. it was a bad harddrive

try deleting it with this first.

http://downloads.maxtor.com/_files/...ds/powermax.exe

then format it
__________________

EricB is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 12:55 AM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8
Send a message via Yahoo to Chrisaschaeffer
Default

okay I can get it to sort of boot, but it keeps going to a prompt. After that everything I type it claims is a bad command....
Chrisaschaeffer is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 03:25 AM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 11
Default

To me it just sounds like you deleted the partition. So now you need to create a new one. It won't let you format because there is not a partition to format.

Use fdisk to create a new/reorganize your partitions and then install. I think the XP disk also has these utilities but I am not as familiar with them.
para[android] is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 12:28 PM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 133
Default

The xp setup disk will give the option to delet and create partitions , just boot from cd and read everything so you dont miss it . Its really easy , just hit install xp when it asked , dont do a repair , and then it should get to a sceen that shows ytou the partions on disk and gives some options to delete partion then youll get to a screen that asked to create partition and format useing fat 16 , fat 32 or ntsf file system , your choice there ...
__________________
Athlon 64 2800+ clawhammer 512 kb
MSI k8t neo mobo
MSI 6600 gt
samsung 512 mb pc 3200
WD 80 gig ata100 7200 rpm
Onboard sound / realtek 5.1 based sound
7 year old cheap *** 17\" monitor but looks great , im surprised its still running , its bin through 5 computers so far.
RangerXero is offline  
Old 01-30-2005, 04:19 AM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8
Send a message via Yahoo to Chrisaschaeffer
Default

Okay but when I try to bood from the xp disc it never does, its set to boot from the floppy....I cant get into the file menu to change it now
Chrisaschaeffer is offline  
Old 01-30-2005, 07:02 AM   #17 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Getting into the BIOS is by hitting DEL on most systems at POST when the system first comes on. Othertimes it's F2, F10, or F12 are the other ones I've seen.

That's where you'd be changing the boot sequence
Nubius is offline  
Old 02-01-2005, 10:45 PM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8
Send a message via Yahoo to Chrisaschaeffer
Default

I can gett o that, new issue there ~L~ It has a bios password that I do not have since this is a used system
Chrisaschaeffer is offline  
Old 02-01-2005, 11:09 PM   #19 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 129
Default

if its saying "Memory" its probably refering to ram. how much does the laptop have? 128 is the bare minimum for xp. anything lower and the system wont even try to start.
__________________
---------------------
Abit NF7-S mobo
AMD Sempron 2500+ @ 1902MHz
Nvidia xfx ge-force 5200, 128MB
WD 20GB HDD SATA (system)
Maxtor 120GB HDD IDE (storage)
1024MB Dual Cannel 400MHz RAM
350W Aurora PSU
Win XP SP2
Memorex 16x Dual Layer DVD +/- RW
---------------------
180Mhz is offline  
Old 02-01-2005, 11:37 PM   #20 (permalink)
Sui
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Socal
Posts: 665
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Chrisaschaeffer
I can gett o that, new issue there ~L~ It has a bios password that I do not have since this is a used system
thats the funniest thing I've heard .... uhm ok, I don't know your laptop, but mine has a bios battery under the main battery. If you find it pop it out and it should reset the bios and password....._should_
__________________

Sui is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.