Deleted display driver -- no monitor! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-06-2005, 08:34 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 5
Default Deleted display driver -- no monitor!

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

I really goofed! I bought a graphics card to improve the performance of my kids' computer. The vague instructions said to delete graphics utilities associated with the old graphics card so, foolish me, I deleted the nVidea display driver. Now, I turn on the computer to install the new software for the new graphics card and the monitor is blank. As soon as I saw it I realized what I had done. I already tried putting the bootable DVD in the drive and restarting the computer -- no joy.

Any suggestions would be appreciated for my one-month-out-of-warranty computer.
__________________

imagasman is offline  
Old 07-06-2005, 10:38 PM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,301
Default

Hook it back up to the onboard graphics, set it up, then install the card.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 07-06-2005, 10:50 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,006
Default

Wait, was the nivida driver the on board video?
__________________
6600GT PCI-E for sale/Trade. Check the FS/FT forums on tech-forums for details.
http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=77816
Hacp is offline  
Old 07-06-2005, 10:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,301
Default

Deleting the onboard's driver is not a problem, as Windows will put a generic driver with it.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 07-06-2005, 11:01 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 5
Default

The old graphics GPU was on the board, an NVidia nForce2 IGP.
imagasman is offline  
Old 07-06-2005, 11:03 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

i errased my post by accident, so here we go

Hammer the f8 key until you get a screen with a bunch of boot choices. Select safe mode and try to install the drivers
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 07-06-2005, 11:26 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 5
Default

I hit the F8 key and only got a beep. Repeated hits gave repeated beeps. This is not looking good!
imagasman is offline  
Old 07-06-2005, 11:31 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

Make sure you put all the cables back if you allready opened the machine.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 07-06-2005, 11:33 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,006
Default

Try doing a bios reset?
__________________
6600GT PCI-E for sale/Trade. Check the FS/FT forums on tech-forums for details.
http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=77816
Hacp is offline  
Old 07-07-2005, 12:00 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 5
Default

I didn't remove any of the cables in the machine. I tried to get to bios by hitting the delete key while booting up but, again, the screen remained black.
__________________

imagasman is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.