Is this a decent spec? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-27-2005, 03:50 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 17
Default Is this a decent spec?

ok here is the spec oim getting...

1] Aurora™ 5500


Case: Alienware® Full-Tower Case - Lunar White

Power Supply: Alienware® 480 Watt Power Supply

Processor: AMD Athlon™ 64 3800+ Processor with HyperTransport Technology

Motherboard: Alienware® nForce™4 SLI™ Chipset Motherboard PCI Express

Memory: 2GB Alienware® Dual Channel Low-Latency DDR PC-3200 at 400MHz - 4 x 512MB

Video Card: NVIDIA® GeForce™ 6600 GT PCX 128MB DDR3 w/Digital and S-Video Out

Hard Drive: 200 GB Western Digital Caviar SE Serial ATA 7,200 rpm w/ 8MB Cache - Quantity 1

Optical Drive One: Lite-On 16x DVD / 52x32x52x CD-RW Combo - Black

Sound Card: Creative Sound Blaster® Audigy 2 ZS - 7.1

Network Card: Integrated 3Com® 100Mb Ethernet Adapter (DSL-ready)

Floppy Drive & Additional Storage: 1.44 MB Floppy Drive - Black



Is this half decent?
__________________

flaime is offline  
Old 06-27-2005, 04:02 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
CntdwnToExtn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Parents Basement...Still
Posts: 1,746
Send a message via MSN to CntdwnToExtn
Default

yes, it's a good computer, but.....i woudn't buy from Alienware.

i have absolutely nothing against them....they set up computers very very well i've heard, but you can buy the parts for sooo much cheaper.

edit:
and i don't see the need for 2gig of RAM....maybe a year down the road, but 1gig will do perfectly fine
__________________

__________________
[110.7896] Getting up from chair
[112.8798] Walking to fridge
[118.5234] Opening Fridge
[119.1439] CntdwnToExtn panic - no beer: Fridge empty!


CntdwnToExtn is offline  
Old 06-27-2005, 05:46 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by CntdwnToExtn
yes, it's a good computer, but.....i woudn't buy from Alienware.

i have absolutely nothing against them....they set up computers very very well i've heard, but you can buy the parts for sooo much cheaper.

edit:
and i don't see the need for 2gig of RAM....maybe a year down the road, but 1gig will do perfectly fine
Yes, but im so much richer than you!
flaime is offline  
Old 06-27-2005, 05:49 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 71
Default

yup I agree with the people above.
Abercrombie is offline  
Old 06-27-2005, 05:52 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
macdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 813
Default

if your a big spender why get the 6600GT video card? It should be a 6800 ultra or a 7800 series.

And yes, that is a very good computer.
macdawg is offline  
Old 06-27-2005, 06:45 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

U dont need 2 gigs of RAM...
u would be much better off spending that on a better vid card
__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Old 06-27-2005, 10:17 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Vid card is underkill for that system
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 06-27-2005, 12:22 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 17
Default proccessor, ram of vid card

ok i was jokin bout the money lol.

Ill dump the 2gig ram, so what dya think i should get,

a AMD Athalon 4000+ processor,

or a better vid card?
flaime is offline  
Old 06-27-2005, 12:29 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default

Vid card.

You should just put this together yourself or get it from cyberpowersystems or monarch computers. I just put one together yesterday with no problems and I've never done it before (though I haven't turned it on yet).
dario03 is offline  
Old 06-27-2005, 12:33 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 17
Default

ok but can you answer my question please
__________________

flaime is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.