dead computer - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-13-2004, 05:17 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 9
Default dead computer

Hi peeps
I need a bit of advice. Ijust moved house and tired to boot up my computer for the first time since the move, however it was completly dead.
Ive eliminated all the simple things like:
new power lead.
checked all internal connections
taken the front off and pressed the on button
power lead works with the monitor.

Is there anything else you can think of. is there an internal fuse?
could the the power pack be damaged from a simple move?

im confused and very frustrated.

any ideas
__________________

Unregistered is offline  
Old 05-13-2004, 06:55 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 506
Default

As stupid as this may sound, did you check the power outlet. Maybe no juice comes from the wall.
__________________

__________________
My gaming machine:

P4 2.8 GHz
2 X 512 MHz PC3200 in dual DDR mode
Intel D865PERL MOBO
integrated 6.1 MAX audio
Logitech duo MX mouse and KB
ATI RADEON 9800 PRO
zerozero is offline  
Old 05-13-2004, 07:19 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 9
Default

Yeah ive checked all these type of things
Unregistered is offline  
Old 05-13-2004, 08:51 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
HoLoCroN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Plant City, FL
Posts: 1,305
Default

Try re-seating your memory and possibly your CPU. Sometimes, if handled too roughly they can get loose (I've seen it happen).

Plus, usually when you don't get any response when trying to boot the system there are four things that cause this: PSU (Power Supply Unit), Memory, Display Adaptor and CPU.
HoLoCroN is offline  
Old 05-13-2004, 11:26 AM   #5 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

Something had to get knocked loose or maybe it was dropped? Did you move it yourself personally? Try removing the Mobo from the case to see if it will fire up as far as setting it on cardboard or something non-conductive. Any fans spin or leds on mobo lit? Strange if ya already checked all the internal connections. Ya can also try removing all the connections and re-inserting everything.
__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 05-13-2004, 08:28 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

chk the 110/220 (I think thats the regulator amt)
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 05-13-2004, 08:29 PM   #7 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

Killian, I love that Quote Dude!!



If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.
__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 05-15-2004, 06:50 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 283
Default

check that the lead from the button, has not been disconnected from the motherboard
__________________
My Spyware Site
www.becroydon.co.uk
Under Construction
becroydon is offline  
Old 05-16-2004, 04:12 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

lol, stole it from a shirt... and isn't quite right, but close enough.. thanks!
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 05-16-2004, 07:23 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 424
Send a message via AIM to Erik Send a message via Yahoo to Erik
Default

I had the same thing happen with a Dell.

We replaced everything in the computer with something new, then I finally bought a new power supply and it booted right up. I would check your power supply.
__________________

Erik is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.