Dead CMOS battery? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-02-2004, 03:19 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Exclamation Dead CMOS battery?

Today, I downloaded the most recent nForce driver from www.nvidia.com. After installing, I later got a BSD error; with regret, I haven't made a note of it, so don't ask what it was (don't know if the nForce driver had anything to do with it...). So, I tryed re-seating my RAM. I power up my computer and I'm looking at a black screen; the MoBo gives no 'beep'. So... I reset my CMOS battery, again nothing happens. I restet the battery AGAIN and the computer powers up normally, no problems since...

I hasen to add this isn't the first time this has happened, before now I've had reset CMOS several times To me, this sounds like the battery may be flat; can I buy them from just anywhere? They aren't something which I've had to deal with before now.

NOTE: I've ran a memory diagnostic extensively, as far as I know there's nothing wrong with my RAM.


Thanks.
__________________

__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Old 11-02-2004, 03:47 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

If you think it's the battery, go buy a new battery.

Can't hurt.
__________________

__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 11-02-2004, 03:48 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default

Yeah I know, but what I meant was, do you have any other suggestions?
__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Old 11-02-2004, 04:14 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

It costs like $2. If you think it's faulty, replace it. What more can we do? I suppose you could get out your voltage meeter and connect it up...

If this happened once, and isn't an issue anymore...stop worrying about it. "My car was broken, but now it's fine, what should I do?"

Could have been that there was some dirt or something on the battery causing problems, and playing around with it fixed it. Could also be a faulty battery socket. Check it out, or try another battery.

I don't know what else to tell you. The CMOS batteries last for years, but sometimes you get a defective one that craps out after a couple months. Ain't noth'n more to do but stick a new one in.
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 11-02-2004, 05:02 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
Could also be a faulty battery socket.
Yes this very thing happened to me. My computers battery socket went bad after a while no clue how it happened, but it couldn't retain any information and I had to clear the CMOS everytime in order to turn on the computer. Radioshack will have the battery you need, it's just a simple watch battery, just take in the one you have and they'll get it for you.
Nubius is offline  
Old 11-02-2004, 06:38 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan
Default

my computer wouldnt keep time anymore and i'd have to set it 3 or 4 times just to get it to start so i went to get a battery and it set fine...it almost seemed to boot faster too.
__________________

__________________
Server:
AMD Athlon 4000+ @ 2.4 GHz
4096 MB RAM
40 GB HDD
Dual Mirrored 500 GB HDDs
DVD-ROM Drive
Windows Server 2003 x64 R2 SP2
IBMan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.