ddram with sdram... will they work together? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-07-2004, 08:50 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1
Default ddram with sdram... will they work together?

My computer has 256MB SDRAM... I want to add another 512MB, but can I add DDRAM or does it have to be SDRAM? Will they work together properly?
__________________

tigerstu is offline  
Old 02-07-2004, 09:23 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 154
Default

is it DDRAM or DDR SDRAM?
though they have the same physical dimension as SDRAM DIMM, they have 184 pins and one notch compare with SD with 168 pins and two notch. Thus, DDR memory is not backward-comaptible with SD.
__________________

__________________
http://www.panda.org

-- Make This World a Better Place to live In... Care for all the Living --
Press_F1 is offline  
Old 02-07-2004, 04:09 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

if you have pc133 or pc100 SDram than no you cannot mix them. DDR is completely different.
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 02-07-2004, 04:24 PM   #4 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default

No they don't.
How ever, you can get motherboard that will take the new CPU and still keep your SDRAM investment. Asrock does one of these board.


That is the 6th time is abot 3 weeks that i have been asked this question. 3 of those times were from people should of known better.

"Everytime some one asks me if DDR Ram and SD Ram can work together, God kills a kitten. Please help save the kittens."
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 02-07-2004, 09:23 PM   #5 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by MicroBell
Here.....Kitty......Kitty.. LOL
It if it was not for the fact that it was by boss that asked the question TWICE in the last 3 weeks, then i would make a poster and stick up on the wall next to my desk.

Quote:
Originally posted by MicroBell
NO..SDRAM and DDRAM can NOT be used at the same time. If you have SDRAM...use SDRAM as your upgrade.
Not much choice in the motherboards there.

How ever, some computer stores might let you trade in your SD Ram investment too. SD Ram modules can be sold off at resonable price.

We will gladly take anything from 128Mb modules and up.

We find them useful to those people that are using some late P-III and are just using the computer just for MS Office and websurfing. (and with no real intension of upgrading in the near future.)
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 02-08-2004, 04:34 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 154
Default

SDRAM price soars high this last few months. If you have spares, you better keep for future use or sell it if you want to stick with the DDR.
__________________

__________________
http://www.panda.org

-- Make This World a Better Place to live In... Care for all the Living --
Press_F1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.