DDR400 vs DDR 600 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-28-2005, 02:19 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Talking DDR400 vs DDR 600

Wow, i just saw on newegg OCZ DDR600 RAM, loox pretty good except the Cas latency is 2.5 and the timing is 2.5-4-4-10

i was wondering if this is better than the DDR 400 OCZ with 2 cas latency and 2-2-2-5 timing...

I will have 2x512 in dual channel, and i am pretty sure i'll overclock, don't know how much i will though.. yet

So is it worth getting ddr 600?
__________________

__________________
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Old 05-28-2005, 02:31 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

The reason DDR600 has such high latency's is because of its speed. I hope your aware DDR600 will be downclocked. I wouldent waste my money on it, since you gain nothing but OC room. Although what are the chances of you OC G Skill PC3200 or OCZ Platinum Rev2 beyond its architecture limit.
__________________

__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 05-28-2005, 02:39 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Default

..what do you mean downclocked? couldn't the DFI Lanparty 939 have DDR600?
__________________
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Old 05-28-2005, 05:08 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
majistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,434
Default

Downclocked, it wont run at the speeds it was meant for.
__________________
majistic is offline  
Old 05-28-2005, 05:20 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

boards only support DDR400

if you get DDR600 ram, it operates at DDR400 when you put it in, but it is guaranteed that the ram CAN be overclocked to DDR600 using those latencies (2.5-4-4-10 or w/e they claim)

and btw, latencies don't affect your performance
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 05-28-2005, 05:27 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

In order to obtain a true DDR600 speed link, you'd need to either lower your multiplier and raise your HTT speed accordingly, or just go all out and overclock your HTT (although you'd still most likely have to lower the multiplier since your CPU would most likely max out before reaching the RAM speed).
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 05-28-2005, 09:32 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Default

hmm... i'll get the Athlon 64 FX 55 so i'm not sure i'll max out...
and what do you mean latencies don't affect performace? then what are they for???
__________________
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Old 05-28-2005, 09:36 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

It won't make any difference if you buy a 3000+ or an FX-55, they both have a default 200MHz HTT speed meaning you're either going to have to lower the multiplier and raise the HTT, or just raise the HTT speed. You'd have even more of a chance of maxing out your CPU with an FX-55 as the multiplier is higher meaning raising your HTT speed is gonna increase your CPU speed even more.

Latency is always a common misconception. Latency affects the stability of the memory. In order to accomadate higher speeds, timings have to be loosened. Bandwidth and latency have little impact on one another.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 05-29-2005, 12:08 AM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Middle latency's have a bandwidth affect

2-2-2-5 is sure alot faster than 2.5-4-4-8, but with ram that fast, who cares about timings
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 05-29-2005, 08:24 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Default

lol... so i could get the OCZ DDR400, overclock it and still kick @$$ right??? yay!!!
__________________

__________________
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Closed Thread

« Ram Oc? | XP 64bit »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.