DDR400 shows up as DDR333 - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-04-2004, 10:23 AM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 405
Send a message via AIM to BxSlipSk8718 Send a message via Yahoo to BxSlipSk8718
Default

yeah this guy really has been brainwashed buy the intel bug thats like saying microsoft makes the best operatiing system and it never crashes its dumb to say that intel is better aloth you indirectly said that member amd doest quanta speed not just dual and its cheaper bords are cheaper and cpu is cheaper any way back to the subject ur bord probly only lets you run it at the cpu speed so check ur bios and try to manually overclock it
__________________

__________________
My Box :D

- Antec P180 Xcloid 450watt PSU
- DFI LANPARTY nF4 SLI-DR
- Amd 64 Venice Core 939 3000+
- AOpen 6800GT PCI-e Stock
- 1Gig (512x2) Geil Ultra 2-3-3-4
- 250gigx2 Raid 0 Striping SATAII 16mb cache

Is Gangsta
BxSlipSk8718 is offline  
Old 02-04-2004, 12:07 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 32
Default

Deathangel, see my previous post.

They are BOTH using DDR 200. This means 200Mhz! Again, Intel uses FOUR cycles (hence 800Mhz) to read instructions. AMD uses TWO cycels (hence 400Mhz). Intel is "faster", but AMD is "more efficient". This means it takes AMD only TWO cycles to read an instruction. Intel can't do this in only TWO, it takes them FOUR times. However, because Intel is twice as fast at reading the instructions, this equals out the time for both of them to accomplish the same feat.
__________________

Guapo is offline  
Old 02-04-2004, 12:53 PM   #13 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

Guapo i understand what you are saying and it makes sense to me, but did you meant to say DDR400 not DDR200? DDR400 has a 200Mhz physical FSB, DDR200 is only a 100Mhz physical FSB.

dethangel you said "if you have the AMD CPU, the fastest you can run your RAM is 333MHz, as the FSB is only 333" what did you mean by that? some AMD processors run at 400Mhz FSB and a memory bus runs independant of the CPU FSB.
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 02-04-2004, 12:55 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
dethangel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 934
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Guapo
Deathangel, see my previous post.

They are BOTH using DDR 200. This means 200Mhz! Again, Intel uses FOUR cycles (hence 800Mhz) to read instructions. AMD uses TWO cycels (hence 400Mhz). Intel is "faster", but AMD is "more efficient". This means it takes AMD only TWO cycles to read an instruction. Intel can't do this in only TWO, it takes them FOUR times. However, because Intel is twice as fast at reading the instructions, this equals out the time for both of them to accomplish the same feat.
not true, PC3200 is DDR400, 400MHz, dood, the FSB of the Intel is 400MHz x 2, not 200MHz x 4, youre wrong
dethangel is offline  
Old 02-04-2004, 12:57 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
dethangel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 934
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ekÆsine
Guapo i understand what you are saying and it makes sense to me, but did you meant to say DDR400 not DDR200? DDR400 has a 200Mhz physical FSB, DDR200 is only a 100Mhz physical FSB.

dethangel you said "if you have the AMD CPU, the fastest you can run your RAM is 333MHz, as the FSB is only 333" what did you mean by that? some AMD processors run at 400Mhz FSB and a memory bus runs independant of the CPU FSB.
the processor in question (the thing that originally started this post) was more than likely only a 333 FSB, that would be why his ram is running at *gasp* 333MHz instead of 400, and yes, i do know that the new 3000+ and 3200+ have the 400FSB
dethangel is offline  
Old 02-04-2004, 01:10 PM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 205
Default

Wow, you guys are starting to get off topic. The memory is running at the FSB speed, but it should be changeable. I don't know the BIOS of that board, but many MB makers have, in my experience, a way to run the memory faster than the FSB speed, but as it runs asynchronously, it often results in a drop in performance. I built a comp for a friend with a 2400+ and ran the memory at 400 Mhz on an Asus A7V8X, but it was slower than running the memory at 333. You might not want to increase the speed of the memory just yet, even if you can.
__________________
Shuttle XPC SB61G2
P4 2.8 800 Mhz FSB
1024 Dual channel DDR400
ATI AIW 9700 Pro
120 GB Maxtor SATA
Lite-On 411S DVD+-R/RW
Logitech Elite Duo wireless KB/Mouse
nvalhalla is offline  
Old 02-04-2004, 06:10 PM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 32
Default

ekÆsine, thanks for pointing that out. In my haste I wrote that wrong. I meant to say they both use PC3200, which runs at 200Mhz.

Deathangel, what in the world are you talking about? Intel: 200x4 & AMD 200x2. I know you think Intel is the best thing since sliced bread, BUT PC3200 (or DDR 400 as it also known as) is only running at 200Mhz.
__________________

Guapo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.