DDR400 shows up as DDR333 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-03-2004, 11:25 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 8
Default DDR400 shows up as DDR333

Hi,

I just installed a new PC with a Barton XP 2600+ on a Abit NF7-S.
I also installed 1 GO of PC3200 (DDR400) , for the time I will change for a CPU runing at 200Mhz FSB.
I let all parameters to their default values in BIOS, no overclock, so FSB is still at 166Mhz.

The question I have is that when the system boots, the BIOS reports DDR333, instead of DDR400.
Is this because the FSB is "only" at 166 ?
I know I could try to set 200MHz FSB and check, but I want to see how the cpu works as it is, and wait a little bit before starting to overclock it.

Thanks for helping,
Regards
__________________

lukyluke is offline  
Old 02-03-2004, 12:53 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 185
Default

you need to check and see if your bios will let you run your ram at a different speed that your cpu. What kind of mobo do you have.
__________________

__________________
dfi nfII ultr infinity/asus p4s800
amd 2500xp m/p4 2.6
ati 9600/ati 9600 pro
512mb pc3200/512mb pc3200
trebor is offline  
Old 02-03-2004, 01:14 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
dethangel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 934
Default

if you have the AMD CPU, the fastest you can run your RAM is 333MHz, as the FSB is only 333, thats why I think the intels are so much better, as you can run your RAM up to 800MHz (or 400MHz in dual channel)
dethangel is offline  
Old 02-03-2004, 02:32 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 32
Default

Don't listen to deathangel. He's been infected by Intel.

If you are running the FSB at 166, then your RAM will register as DDR 333. If you crank it up, it'll show that number too. For instance, if you up your FSB to 180, then it'll show up as DDR 360. If you set it to 200, then it'll show as DDR 400.
Guapo is offline  
Old 02-03-2004, 02:39 PM   #5 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Guapo is correct, the RAM is only showing as 333MHz because your FSB is currently set to 166MHz.

-Mike
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 02-03-2004, 04:42 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
dethangel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 934
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Guapo
Don't listen to deathangel. He's been infected by Intel.

If you are running the FSB at 166, then your RAM will register as DDR 333. If you crank it up, it'll show that number too. For instance, if you up your FSB to 180, then it'll show up as DDR 360. If you set it to 200, then it'll show as DDR 400.
i meant without overclocking, jackass
dethangel is offline  
Old 02-03-2004, 06:13 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 32
Default

I beg to differ...

They both run at the same 200Mhz FSB. The Intel quad pumps it, while the AMD only doubles it. This means it takes Intel 4 cycles to do something compared to AMD's 2 cycles. Intel is faster, but AMD is more efficient. The end result is the same.
Guapo is offline  
Old 02-03-2004, 08:35 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

set your memory "by SPD". if it still shows as 333Mhz you have quality issues with the memory or you don't actually have DDR400. you can force the memory to physical FSB 200Mhz. play an instensive game to test for stability.
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 02-04-2004, 03:40 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 8
Default

Thanks for your answers, I will push the FSB after checking the CPU temperature at 166 after some intensive bench.
lukyluke is offline  
Old 02-04-2004, 07:49 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
dethangel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 934
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Guapo
I beg to differ...

They both run at the same 200Mhz FSB. The Intel quad pumps it, while the AMD only doubles it. This means it takes Intel 4 cycles to do something compared to AMD's 2 cycles. Intel is faster, but AMD is more efficient. The end result is the same.
if thi is tru, then why can intels run at 800MHz, a speed unattainable with an AMD without overclocking it to the point that it would literally explode? o yeah, that would be beause the actual FBS of a P4C is 400MHz not 200, the new AMDs are 200MHz x 2, but the intels are not 200 x 4
__________________

dethangel is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.