DDR400 running at 320 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-16-2005, 08:31 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Virginia
Posts: 182
Default DDR400 running at 320

Hey everyone..

Here's the situation. I had 1 GB (2 x 512) Kingston DDR400 ValueRam and it was running fine in dual channel mode. I work with very large graphics files, and saw the need to add a second gig with ram prices dropping so much. I got a gig (2 x 512) Corsair ValueSelect RAM DDR400 from newegg, booted up and had no problems but noticed some things were even slower, so I restarted to check the post display for the ram. It now says DDR320 running in dual channel mode.

All 4 sticks are are DDR(1) 400 PC 3200, and the only difference is that the timings for Kingston is an even 3, and for Corsair it is 2.5. I was told, and was pretty sure anyway, that the only issue would be the Corsair running at CAS 3 to match the Kingston.

Does anyone know why it would now be running at 320? If there's a way I could change something it'd be a whole lot easier than sending this back to get another gig of Kingston for a perfect match.

Thanks in advance!


regeisle is offline  
Old 05-16-2005, 08:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
aj2003's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,094

what are u using to get the pc320? it might have a bug cos im guessing that shuld have a extra 0 to make the pc3200. it may be becuase having 2 gig of ram produces much bigger latencies and requires more powerfrom the cpu. either that or there is sum other problem with the ram.

AMD x2 5000+ black edition at 3.3GHZ zalman cnps 9700-NT
Gigabyte GA-M57SLI-S4 motherboard
3072mb: OCZ ddr800 gold
2x 7800GTX in SLI for 20" viewsonic
OCZ 600watt power supply
www.angelic-accessories.co.uk - plug for my gfs site
aj2003 is offline  
Old 05-16-2005, 09:05 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Virginia
Posts: 182

it was in the bios, the post screen, displayed DDR 320 running in dual channel dynamic paging mode. Before the new addition, that said DDR 400 running in dual channel. So it's not a typo'd 3200. I went into manual settings in the bios and found that the ram frequency was dropped down to 320, and the latency dropped to 2.5. I upped the frequency to 400, and left the cas and we'll see how it goes. If anyone else has done this or could think of any problems, please let me know.
regeisle is offline  
Old 05-16-2005, 09:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS

You did what was right by manually setting your ram
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 05-16-2005, 10:42 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790

Some motherboards will downclock the RAM to a set speed when all four DIMM slots are in use.
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:25 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.