DDR2 Motherboard - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-23-2005, 09:28 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 187
Default DDR2 Motherboard

hey I saw some pretty cool DDR2 RAM on newegg.com but I couldn't find any motherboards that take that 240-pin RAM. does anyone know where i could find such a motherboard? i've heard DDR2 RAM is awesome for gaming.
__________________

bobafett573 is offline  
Old 04-23-2005, 10:04 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

You'll find it on Intel based mobo's. AMD hasn't switched to DDR2.
__________________

__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 04-23-2005, 10:33 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

1.) your mobo doesn't support ddr2
2.) you'll need to intel (sucks) for ddr2
3.) how the hell is ddr2 better for gaming? it has higher bandwidth; big deal, ddr with better timings can easily reach ddr2 speeds and beyond
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 04-23-2005, 10:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

AMD is adding ddr2 but its for dual cores and supports DDR667
turtile is offline  
Old 04-23-2005, 11:20 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,363
Default

DDR667? WOW!
__________________

Quote:
Ricer: from the latin word Ricarius meaning to suck at everything you attempt.
desiboi is offline  
Old 04-24-2005, 02:29 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Quote:
1.) your mobo doesn't support ddr2
2.) you'll need to intel (sucks) for ddr2
3.) how the hell is ddr2 better for gaming? it has higher bandwidth; big deal, ddr with better timings can easily reach ddr2 speeds and beyond
Great job NOT answering the question!!!!
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 04-24-2005, 06:42 AM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

AMD isn't moving to DDR2 it will make the move striaght onto DDR3 when it is released.

http://www.xbitlabs.com/news/cpu/dis...422004356.html


You also forgot that AMD with the on board memory controller makes up for the lost bandwidth that DDR2 has.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.