Ddr2? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-10-2005, 10:44 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 17
Default Ddr2?

I was doing some research before I built my new pc and came across ddr2 memory. Its been awhile since I have built anything so this is new to me. As far as I have researched it has problems with latency and all in all is not worth getting. On top of that AMD does not support it (as far as I have heard anyway).

Is this correct? Am I better off just getting some good ddr1 ram or should I go for ddr2? I had my heart set on athlon 64 but I don't know if it will be worth switching processors for the faster memory.
__________________

GaryColeman is offline  
Old 06-10-2005, 11:19 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,363
Default

Intel supports DDR2. AMD are still faster because their memory controller[what ever it's called] is built in the CPU, instead in the Chipsets.
__________________

__________________

Quote:
Ricer: from the latin word Ricarius meaning to suck at everything you attempt.
desiboi is offline  
Old 06-10-2005, 12:35 PM   #3 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

DDR2 to still performs pretty good.

If you wanted to get an Athlon 64, then dont not getting DDR2 hold you back.

If you were looking for more Intel vs AMD, I think theres still a thread going at the top of this section.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 06-10-2005, 02:18 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 635
Default

DDR2 runs at a higher latency setting, which is why amd hasnt picked up on it yet. There are no ddr2 amd64 motherboards anywhere. If you're planning on getting an amd64 you have go with ddr for now.
__________________
AMD 64 x2 3800 Venice @ 2.0
Zalman 7700 @ 28c
Gigabyte K8NXP-SLI
2 x Samsung 1gb DDR400 CL2.5
2 x eVga 6800 256mb GT
430mhz Core / 1.1ghz Memory
M-Audio Firewire-410
Sandra Memory Bench:
Sandra Cpu Arithmetic:

Eat your heart out intel.
senseless is offline  
Old 06-10-2005, 03:38 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by senseless
DDR2 runs at a higher latency setting, which is why amd hasnt picked up on it yet. There are no ddr2 amd64 motherboards anywhere. If you're planning on getting an amd64 you have go with ddr for now.
It's not really the motherboard that determines the memory, it's the processor.

Anyways DDR with AMD is still faster than intel with DDR2

With value PC3200 i bench up with the DDR-533 systems from intel that cost a few grand
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 06-10-2005, 05:10 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Default

Just get OCZ DDR550 memory, it has 2 cas latency and you can overclock... and with your AMD Athlon 64, your PC will kick @$$... don't worry
__________________

__________________
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.