DDR vs SDR - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-16-2004, 03:55 AM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,714
Default

ok . . . THATS NOT SDR SDRAM

its DDR SDRAM

sdram = synchrounous dynamic random access memory

SDR = single data rate

DDR = double date rate

SDRAM doesn't mean single data rate ram, only SDR SDRAM means that

its like a highway . . .

SDR SDRAM is like a 2-lane highway with 1 lane on each side

DDR SDRAM is like a 4-lane highway with 2 lanes on each side

obviously, DDR SDRAM is gonna have better "traffic flow"
__________________

__________________
<SMALL><font color=\"blue\">Desktop
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester @ 2000MHz
MSI K8N Neo4 nForce4 Ultra
ThermalTake Tsunami Dream Black w/ Side Window
Antec Neopower 480W
Maxtor 250GB SATA + Seagate 200GB SATA
Patriot 2GB (2x1024) PC3200
NEC ND-3520A DVD+/-RW
Dell 2005FPw 20.1\" Widescreen LCD
ATi Radeon x800XT
-----------
Avatar - Infiniti G35
</font>
koldapu is offline  
Old 08-16-2004, 03:57 AM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 769
Default

oh ok, thanks for the example bro.
__________________

compy is offline  
Old 08-16-2004, 06:42 PM   #13 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

yes, and those MBD's have special slots for the SDR, but if he has an older MBD he can NOT just get DDR and pop it in there. The newer ones have support for DDR and SDR, true, but not in the same slot. Its called to many damn pins. oh yeah, the reason I am stating this is on his post he says 'old rig' so I'm guessing its pre PIV, so thats why. His old MBD will NOT work with DDR SD, so he will need a new MBD. Since he is doing that, his old processor may not work if its old enough because the voltage may fry it AND it may not fit the current socket. So with that said, he may need new MBD, processor for use of DDR.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 08-16-2004, 10:25 PM   #14 (permalink)
XT
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 788
Default

Ones motherboard must be fit for running ddr and sdram simoltaniously. The motherboard pci slots must be in the configuartion of the ram, meaning one can not put ddr in a sdram slot but instead the motherboard must come equipt with a pair of ddr slots. If your motherboard is this old this would be at 0 chance probablity that it would have two types of socktis. However, if it does you would not want to run the ram side by side simply because it is a bottleneck. Ram runs as alow as the weakest link whitch would be the sdram making the ddr ram usless as it would be running on the sdram circit and infact running at 100 or 133.

You may get a new motherboard with a differn't sockit than your cpu and still make it work. But you have to buy a converter if you dont want to spend money on a new cpu.
__________________

XT is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.