DDR vs SDR - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-15-2004, 05:06 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 30
Send a message via AIM to SoapOnARoap
Default DDR vs SDR

Hi everybody! (Dr. Nick ><)

My old rig uses good old fashion SDR RAM - 256 MB of it. After receiving a rather handsome paycheck ( ) I have been considering fixing up my old power tower with some new tech, including some additional RAM. Now the question is, is it possible to install DDR RAM alongside my existing SDR RAM, and if not, should I scrap my old RAM and replace it with some new DDR? Or is it not worth the switch from SDR to DDR?
__________________

SoapOnARoap is offline  
Old 08-15-2004, 05:25 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

your CPU's FSB(front side bus) , mother bourds FSB, and ram speed go hand in hand.

SD ram- runs at 133mhz

DDR(double data rate) - most common is.. pc2700, and pc3200.
2700- runs at 166, but sends and recieves info at the same time(doubling rate) so the bus runs at 333mhz.
3200- runs at 400mhz
----------------------------------------------------------------------
so yea, DDR would be a big improvement, but chancess are, your cpu and mobo dont support it, so u may need to get those also.

note- u cant put ddr in a SDram DIMM slot, thy use different # of pins.
__________________

jolancer is offline  
Old 08-15-2004, 05:52 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 722
Default

There is a massive difference between SDRAM and DDR memory, DDR gives a massive performance boost.

You will not be able to use them side-by-side.

What CPU and motherboard are you currently using?
__________________
[size=0.5]Full Aluminium ThermalTake Case
Asus A7N8X-E-Deluxe
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ *400 FSB* Barton (2.2GHz)
ThermalTake Volcano 11+ Xaser Edition Air Cooling
1024MB Corsair TwinX XMS 3200 (Dual Channel 2x512) 2-3-2-6
256Mb XFX 7800 GS EXTREME
2x WD Raptors (10krpm 8MB Cache) 36.7GB using RAID -0
Video Logic SonicXplosion 5.1 Soundcard
[/size]
Kangaroo is offline  
Old 08-15-2004, 11:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

if you have SDRAM in there, then you will need to upgrade the MBD to support DDR, of course doing this almost definatley need to update the CPU due to different socket types on newer MBD as well as higher voltages (doubt you could bring the voltage down THAT much, and doubt the old processor has same socket, could be an old ZIF socket or something), then the memory.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 08-15-2004, 11:53 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 92
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by killians45
if you have SDRAM in there, then you will need to upgrade the MBD to support DDR, of course doing this almost definatley need to update the CPU due to different socket types on newer MBD as well as higher voltages (doubt you could bring the voltage down THAT much, and doubt the old processor has same socket, could be an old ZIF socket or something), then the memory.

Not always true, there borads out that runs on either or, but only on or the other.
Senseis is offline  
Old 08-16-2004, 01:28 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 769
Default

um what about ddr sdram? http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...145-449&depa=1 that's a good set or RAM right?
compy is offline  
Old 08-16-2004, 03:19 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,714
Default

ddr just stands for double data rate

sdr is single data rate

sdram stands for synchronous dynamic random access memory, so the only difference is ddr and sdr (and maybe in the future . . . TDR [triple data rate])
__________________
<SMALL><font color=\"blue\">Desktop
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester @ 2000MHz
MSI K8N Neo4 nForce4 Ultra
ThermalTake Tsunami Dream Black w/ Side Window
Antec Neopower 480W
Maxtor 250GB SATA + Seagate 200GB SATA
Patriot 2GB (2x1024) PC3200
NEC ND-3520A DVD+/-RW
Dell 2005FPw 20.1\" Widescreen LCD
ATi Radeon x800XT
-----------
Avatar - Infiniti G35
</font>
koldapu is offline  
Old 08-16-2004, 03:40 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 769
Default

but i don't get it, it says it's both...how in the hell? does it just work for both types of boards or some thing?
compy is offline  
Old 08-16-2004, 03:43 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,714
Default

what do you mean . . . both?
__________________
<SMALL><font color=\"blue\">Desktop
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester @ 2000MHz
MSI K8N Neo4 nForce4 Ultra
ThermalTake Tsunami Dream Black w/ Side Window
Antec Neopower 480W
Maxtor 250GB SATA + Seagate 200GB SATA
Patriot 2GB (2x1024) PC3200
NEC ND-3520A DVD+/-RW
Dell 2005FPw 20.1\" Widescreen LCD
ATi Radeon x800XT
-----------
Avatar - Infiniti G35
</font>
koldapu is offline  
Old 08-16-2004, 03:44 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 769
Default

in the link i sent up top, look at it, it says 184 ddr sdram, i think i may have been misstaken though, i was thinking of some thing else.
__________________

compy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.