DDR vs GDDR3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-26-2005, 01:23 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 136
Default DDR vs GDDR3

i accidentaly bought an X800XL that uses DDR instead of GDDR3, is this a big mistake? will it still play well

(if you dont mind me asking also, Does this card have 16 pixel pipelines)

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814121530
__________________

__________________
1GB PC3200 DDR400 RAM
Intel Pentium 4 540J HT 3.2 GHz
ASUS X800LX 256 (OC 415/500)
---------------------------------------------
3Dmark05: 4987][3Dmark03:11043
Cellbuster is offline  
Old 07-26-2005, 01:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 457
Send a message via AIM to damasta55r
Default

DDR is crappier than DDR3! Don't downgrade.
__________________

__________________
First got a computer 4 years ago. Windows ME. Got second hand computers with different operating systems from my family members to play around with...

damasta55r-Cnet forum Computing.net techist.com Computerhelpforum.org

ASPIRE ATXB4KLW-AL Antec 400W
ASUS A8N-SLI Deluxe
AMD 3700+ San Diego
Corsair 1GB 2x512
eVGA 6600GT
250GB Hard Drive
Sound Blaster Audigy
Windows XP HOME W/SP2
damasta55r is offline  
Old 07-26-2005, 01:35 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

Does not have 16 pipelines.

Mistake on the RAM, You should have looked into the 6800GT's, they are under 300 bucks now and that gives people no reason to go to the XL.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814130203

But either way it should play some games alright, it won't do too well on nVidia optimized ones with Pixel Shader 3, but you should be able to use a previous version of DirectX on the games. It won't look as good, but you can play.
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 07-26-2005, 02:38 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 136
Default

wait, No 16 pipelines??!?!?!!?!?!?!?, Should i RMA?
__________________
1GB PC3200 DDR400 RAM
Intel Pentium 4 540J HT 3.2 GHz
ASUS X800LX 256 (OC 415/500)
---------------------------------------------
3Dmark05: 4987][3Dmark03:11043
Cellbuster is offline  
Old 07-26-2005, 03:09 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 457
Send a message via AIM to damasta55r
Default

x800xl does have 16 pipelines and gddr3.......PCI-express, the price difference is higher.
__________________
First got a computer 4 years ago. Windows ME. Got second hand computers with different operating systems from my family members to play around with...

damasta55r-Cnet forum Computing.net techist.com Computerhelpforum.org

ASPIRE ATXB4KLW-AL Antec 400W
ASUS A8N-SLI Deluxe
AMD 3700+ San Diego
Corsair 1GB 2x512
eVGA 6600GT
250GB Hard Drive
Sound Blaster Audigy
Windows XP HOME W/SP2
damasta55r is offline  
Old 07-26-2005, 03:28 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 136
Default

instead of rma
how many FPS will this play BF2 on high settings?
__________________
1GB PC3200 DDR400 RAM
Intel Pentium 4 540J HT 3.2 GHz
ASUS X800LX 256 (OC 415/500)
---------------------------------------------
3Dmark05: 4987][3Dmark03:11043
Cellbuster is offline  
Old 07-26-2005, 03:34 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 136
Default

ok if that card doesnt have 16 pipelines, Does it have atleast12.
I dont want to pay the restocking fee
__________________
1GB PC3200 DDR400 RAM
Intel Pentium 4 540J HT 3.2 GHz
ASUS X800LX 256 (OC 415/500)
---------------------------------------------
3Dmark05: 4987][3Dmark03:11043
Cellbuster is offline  
Old 07-26-2005, 03:34 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

I think that card has GDDR3, because their is no way in hell it's DDR at 980mhz
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 07-26-2005, 03:37 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 136
Default

i checked the manufacturing sight and it says ddr, i just want atleast 12 Pixelpipelines and the restocking fee is 40 dollers us so thats alittle rusty
__________________
1GB PC3200 DDR400 RAM
Intel Pentium 4 540J HT 3.2 GHz
ASUS X800LX 256 (OC 415/500)
---------------------------------------------
3Dmark05: 4987][3Dmark03:11043
Cellbuster is offline  
Old 07-26-2005, 03:48 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 136
Default

I thin i found the Awnser

http://www.tcmagazine.info/articles....ge=1&pagenum=2

IF this is the Matching card, My *** is saved
__________________

__________________
1GB PC3200 DDR400 RAM
Intel Pentium 4 540J HT 3.2 GHz
ASUS X800LX 256 (OC 415/500)
---------------------------------------------
3Dmark05: 4987][3Dmark03:11043
Cellbuster is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.