DDR resulting in "no signal" - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-12-2004, 04:35 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 71
Default DDR resulting in "no signal"

I tried to replace my two 256mb sticks of sdram with two 512mb sticks of ddr ram that I got, but when I put in the ddr and powered on, the monitor says there is no signal. I have tried only one stick at a time and I have tried plugging my monitor into both my video card and the regular plug-in but it always says no signal. The ram is the right kind to be supported by my motherboard(266mhz pc2100 184 pin ddr). Anybody got any ideas?


Matsonic MS9327E+(USB) 2.4 ghz
128mb GeForce FX 5600
__________________

MrMarcDee is offline  
Old 10-12-2004, 05:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 125
Default

Well, I remember once that happened to me with my older computer. I got no signal. The problem was that I didn't plug the RAM in correctly. Make sure it is plugged all the way in and it is the right side. And when you plug it all the way in, make sure you feel a click.
__________________

__________________
Asus P5W DH Deluxe
Lian-Li G70B
Core 2 Duo E6400@3.3ghz
2GB Mushkin Redline XP-8000
150GB Raptor
Hitachi 160GB Desktar
NEC 3520A
eVGA 7900GT Signature Series
Dell 2007FP WUXGA
Wall7486 is offline  
Old 10-12-2004, 05:38 PM   #3 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default

um, how are you able to plug in DDR ram to a SDRAM slot? did you modify the slots or the sticks first? anyways, DDR does not equal SDRAM.
__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Old 10-12-2004, 05:46 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 71
Default

Don't the clips on the side only clip on if its pushed in all the way? and no I didn't put ddr into sdram slots I put them in ddr slots
MrMarcDee is offline  
Old 10-12-2004, 05:47 PM   #5 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default

you mobo has both sdram and ddr? my head hurts.
__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Old 10-12-2004, 05:49 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 71
Default

2 of each, too bad I cant use em at same time
MrMarcDee is offline  
Old 10-12-2004, 05:51 PM   #7 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default

that's cool, i just never heard of that before. maybe it's a jumper setting or maybe bios.
__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Old 10-12-2004, 05:54 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 71
Default

thats what I first thought but I didn't see anything in bios and the book doesn't say anything either
MrMarcDee is offline  
Old 10-12-2004, 05:58 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 76
Send a message via AIM to DavidWatersUGP
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ohGrFreak
you mobo has both sdram and ddr? my head hurts.
My dad has a motherboard that supports both types, but if you have this, DONT USE BOTH TYPES AT ONCE. The reason why my dad bought one that supported SDRAM and DDR is because he had almost a 1GB of SDRAM and did not want it to go to waste, so he bought a motherboard that supported both. You cant have SDRAM and DDR plugged in at the same time though...it wont boot.

Hope that helps!
DavidWatersUGP is offline  
Old 10-12-2004, 08:18 PM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 422
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by MrMarcDee
2 of each, too bad I cant use em at same time
most of those mobo came out 2-3 years ago when ddr 1st hit the scene

they usually won't support 512 sticks
__________________

vance43211 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.