DDR Ram not working... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-01-2005, 06:18 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 406
Send a message via AIM to MrBebop26 Send a message via Yahoo to MrBebop26
Default DDR Ram not working...

Alright I have a DFI LANPARTY UT nF4 SLI-DR and I am trying to freaking install some Patriot PDC1G3200+XBLK in DDR and its not working, Windows gives me a Page_not_found or something like that. It will also give me a Not_equal_or_less or something like that also. Can anyone tell me what it is, I ran memtest and it says one of them has errors, but this is a brand new pack of ram, I have four sticks of ram, all the same, and 3 of them are bad? Someone help.

-Ryan
__________________

MrBebop26 is offline  
Old 06-01-2005, 06:23 PM   #2 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Try booting into Windows with one stick at a time.

Its a long shot, but it is possible that you have multiple bad sticks.
__________________

__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 06-01-2005, 06:24 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 406
Send a message via AIM to MrBebop26 Send a message via Yahoo to MrBebop26
Default

Alright so I tried each stick one at a time, and 3 of them work, Windows starts right up. However am I missing something? It tells me to put it into slots 2 and 4 on the DFI mobo. Anyone else have a DFI mobo that can help out? Are there jumpers I am missing, bio's settings?

-Ryan
MrBebop26 is offline  
Old 06-01-2005, 06:35 PM   #4 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

It probably says to use 2 and 4 so that you can run the ram in dual channel.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 06-01-2005, 06:41 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 406
Send a message via AIM to MrBebop26 Send a message via Yahoo to MrBebop26
Default

Thats what I wanted to do...

-Ryan
MrBebop26 is offline  
Old 06-01-2005, 06:52 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

The first two need to be put into the orange DIMM slots, and the second two need to be put in the yellow DIMM slots. You've just said you're recieving errors on one stick so that is the bad one. Pack them up and send them back for another set.

All jumpers should be defaulted to optimal and usuable settings by DFI straight from the box so if you haven't switched any jumpers around you should be fine.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 06-01-2005, 06:59 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 406
Send a message via AIM to MrBebop26 Send a message via Yahoo to MrBebop26
Default

Alright, I put 2 sticks in the orange, it starts up but with errors. I put two sticks in the yellow, it doesnt even start up. I put one stick in 1 orange and one stick in 1 yellow and it starts up but in single channel mode. Single channel is slow, by how much?

-Ryan
MrBebop26 is offline  
Old 06-01-2005, 07:14 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

www.dfi-street.com

you'll get your problems solved there

you'll probably have to flash your bios and do some changing in the bios
__________________

__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.