DDR MHZ vs. Timings... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-30-2005, 03:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Talking DDR MHZ vs. Timings...

Is it better to get DDR600 with 3-4-4-10 timings or get DDR400 with 2-2-2-5 timings? Which combination would work better on an AMD Athlon X2?

thanx a lot!
__________________

__________________
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 03:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Can we have a link to them?

The DDR600 would be underclocked to 400 speeds, so there is no point in having the 600mhz ram if you are not overclocking.

If you get the DDR600, it will be guarenteed to run at those speeds. If you get G. skill ram (or similary good) than it can get at those speeds (think they got it to 800 or so mhz) and I think it was tighter timings (go to XS and do a search)

As I said, depends on the manufactorer.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 03:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Default

so the stock speeds of the DDR600 is still DDR400?
__________________
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 03:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Yeah. It will be automatically underclocked to that speed. It can only go as high as the CPU's bus speed (at a 1:1 ratio at the most.)
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 03:45 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by pc_boy
so the stock speeds of the DDR600 is still DDR400?
Yeah you need to raise your FSB to get it to go to DDR600

And the DDR600 would be far better
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 04:33 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Default

you guys, wtf, i'm just asking if the ddr600 RAM is DESIGNED to run at 600MHZ; is 600MHZ THE STOCK SPEED? I don't care what the mobo does to it.

When i got my CPU, the mobo had it underclocked to 200MHZ fsb. that doesn't mean the CPU is a 1900+, just cuz the mobo didn't know what it was supposed to run at didn't mean the CPU was designed for 200FSB, it was still a Barton 2500+, 333MHZ FSB. When I changed it to 333, i DIDN'T OVERCLOCK IT, i just "reclocked it"
__________________
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 04:39 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
you guys, wtf, i'm just asking if the ddr600 RAM is DESIGNED to run at 600MHZ; is 600MHZ THE STOCK SPEED? I don't care what the mobo does to it.
you need to calm the hell down child...no ones gonna answer a whiney little kids questions with posts like that.

RAM never runs at the speed shown in DDR..............DDR600 = 300MHz

Your whole little scenario of your CPU is different than the RAM.....You will need to lower your CPU multiplier and raise up the FSB which will raise everything else in your system.

In short....don't even attempt it with a socket A system as it's not going to happen
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.