DDR Memory question... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-17-2004, 11:51 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1
Default DDR Memory question...

I have a stick of 256 pc2700 ddr and 512 pc2100 in my comp right now, i have an extra 256 pc2700 ddr stick but extra slot. Is it best to leave what i have in now and let it run at 768 pc2100 or take out the 512 and put the other 256 pc2700 in. Which would run faster, or would they run about the same?
__________________

immortal20 is offline  
Old 08-17-2004, 11:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

2 sticks of 2700 would run faster
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 08-18-2004, 12:02 AM   #3 (permalink)
XT
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 788
Default Re: DDR Memory question...

Quote:
Originally posted by immortal20
I have a stick of 256 pc2700 ddr and 512 pc2100 in my comp right now, i have an extra 256 pc2700 ddr stick but extra slot. Is it best to leave what i have in now and let it run at 768 pc2100 or take out the 512 and put the other 256 pc2700 in. Which would run faster, or would they run about the same?
The pc2100 runs at 266 while the 2700 runs at 333mhz. The 768mb of ram running at 266mhz will give you more space and allow for more applications on the computer. But the 512mb of pc2700 will allow for faster speed of the programs you have on your computer so long that you dont put to many on. I would suggest going with the pc2700
XT is offline  
Old 08-18-2004, 12:55 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 826
Default Re: DDR Memory question...

Quote:
Originally posted by immortal20
I have a stick of 256 pc2700 ddr and 512 pc2100 in my comp right now, i have an extra 256 pc2700 ddr stick but extra slot. Is it best to leave what i have in now and let it run at 768 pc2100 or take out the 512 and put the other 256 pc2700 in. Which would run faster, or would they run about the same?
i think 2x256MB PC2700 faster if run dual channel but only have 512Mb ram.

but if u run 256MB+512MB u have larger ram but only run at PC2100 speed which is a bit slower compare to PC2700 but i dont think u can see the difference phsically.
__________________
http://blog.diyersitzone.net/

AMD Athlon 64x2 4000+
2GB Kingston DDRII667Mhz
MSI K9Neo-F
MSI 256MB GeForce8500GT
Western Digital 160GB SATAII HDD
Maxtor 80GB 8M ATA133 HDD
LG 4163B DVDRW
17" Samsung 793Dfx Monitor
Win XP Pro
didi is offline  
Old 08-18-2004, 04:53 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,432
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TheMajor
2 sticks of 2700 would run faster
I agree, you need to remove that DDR266 module
__________________

<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">Desktop: 3.0ghz HT 800fsb P4, Chaintech 9CJS Zenith, 2x 512mb GEIL Dual Channel DDR400, 80gb 7200rpm ATA HD, Sapphire X800 XT Platinum Edition, Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS, Logitech Z-5300e 5.1 THX Speakers, Turbolink 420watt PSU, Black 19\" Orion Monitor, Logitech MX Duo and Win XP Home</marquee>
<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">My Wishlist: 74gb 10K SATA Western Digital Raptor...</marquee>
The Merlin is offline  
Old 08-18-2004, 05:04 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

I also agree. Remove the pc2100 because you'd be reducing the speed, efficiency, and total potential of that pc2700. So with two sticks of pc2700 memory I would think that it would be as good as having that extra 256mb of space because it won't need to fill that much space because it's faster and will get the information needed in there and out of there more quickly. Just my guess but if I was in your situation I'd put in the two 2700's
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.