DDR duel vs single channel - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-22-2005, 02:57 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 17
Arrow DDR duel vs single channel

I have 2 banks of 1 for DIMM modules. i have a 512 in one slot. Im looking to put a 1GB in the other. Does my one GB have to be duel channel compatible or what. I dont know what duel vs single means. Anyone want to explain? appreciate it
__________________

lostmanTech is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 03:13 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821
Default

Okay. Dual channel vs. single channel is easy to understand once it is explained to you. Basically it goes like this.

On older computers that do not support dual channel, the processor communicates to the RAM via "roadways." Now, since there is only one channel, it only has one "roadway" to travel down. It is in a sense traveling to only one city.

Single channel works like pictured below:
__________
| Processor |
| Processor |-------------[RAM]
|_________|

The information can only travel so fast, because it all has to fit down the one path. However, dual channel speeds things up, because it gives two options on how to get to its destination.

__________
| Processor |-------------------[RAM, Channel A]
| Processor |
|_________|-------------------[RAM, Channel B]

See the difference? The two RAM channels can still communicate with each other, but there are two paths that information can take so that it can get to where it needs to go. This makes your system faster overall, because there is slightly less problems with bottlenecking and whatnot.

When your memory says it is "dual channel memory" it just simply means that it will give you the best performance when you have a dual channel board. If you do not care whether or not you use dual channel, then don't worry about it. In any case, to use dual channel, you have to have a motherboard with dual channel on it. The RAM slots are usually color coated with green (for example) as one channel and purple as another channel.

Answer your question?
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 @ 2.3 GHz
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard
EVGA GeForce 6800 GT
2 GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) (2 x 1 GB sticks) (Dual Channel)
DVD player and seperate DVD RW drive
Floppy Drive
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
500 watt power supply
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
SAMSUNG SyncMaster 710T LCD monitor
Aspire X Navigator Case
Wayniac is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 03:18 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

They have to match in configuration. You need to buy two modlules of 1 gig or another 512 or 3 more 512's to run in dc. Mismatching 1 gig with 512 will yeild sc only! I have 3 512's and they run sc and have just bought another 512 so they will be dc. Not that it is going to make a whole lot of difference for most applications. Must since I have a recording studio project attached to this puter, the dc memeory will help speed up the mastering software only! It won't help you with gaming etc all that much running in dc vs sc, as I understand it.
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 03:26 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 17
Default

Ok, 1 thanks to wayniac, very easy to understand....

2.. So if i mismatched my 1GB with the 512 it will only run single channel? But there wil be a difference right?

Also my mobo supports dc....so what is better getting another 512 and running dc or getting a 1GB and running sc?
lostmanTech is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 03:40 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

don't worry about it. single channel is good enough. Dual channel will only help you are planning on running huge audio wave mastering files or cad graphics etc. For ordinary apps it will not make any noticeable (sp?) difference in how you do things on your puter.
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 03:43 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

what is the difference between DDR and DDR2 then?
joshd is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 03:53 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 199
Default

more bandwidth -> faster
hkfnstang is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 03:54 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

He nailed it!
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 03:58 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

By the way, more memory is a great help in riding yourself of page file slow downs on your puter. you can forget about virtual memory slow down by eliminating you puters need to have a page file memory allocation hang-up!!! I have 2 gigs and the page file is never accessed!!!!
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 04:06 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 199
Default

2 gigs of memory !!!

do you use it to play game?? or video editing?
__________________

hkfnstang is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.