Ddr/ddr2 - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-22-2004, 05:26 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 807
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by dbernie41
any mobos out there that support quad channel RDRAM? are there and personal, non corporate mobos that support RDRAM?
Yeah sure Bernie... and i've got some swampland to sell you.

RAMBUS technology is high proprietary! You should know that they've gone to great lengths to keep it so. If you find any nut that's claimed to have made a 'home-made' motherboard that supports Rambus, you're most likely talking to a nut in an asylum.

And just what 'non-corporate' MoBos have you heard of?
__________________

Lone Wolf is offline  
Old 07-22-2004, 05:28 PM   #12 (permalink)
Yon
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 246
Default

Do they let "nuts" in asylums have access to a computer?
__________________

__________________
Intel P4 3.2GHz Prescott @ 3.8GHz
Asus P5GD2 Premium Motherboard
Saphire x800XT With VGA Silencer @ 520MHz and 1.15GHz
Corsair 1GB XMS2-4300
Antec PlusView 1000AMG Case
Maxtor 160GB SATA Hard Drive
Yon is offline  
Old 07-22-2004, 05:44 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

a question?... if u dont use RDram in quad chanel... then its prolly slower then DDR, cause DDR is double data rate.. especially if u use DDR in duel chanel mode. would that be correct or incorrect??
jolancer is offline  
Old 07-22-2004, 05:51 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 807
Default

Jolancer, the data throughput of RDRAM still exceeds the capability of DDR 2.
Lone Wolf is offline  
Old 07-22-2004, 06:07 PM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

(note- i know nothing about RDram)

question... i notice RD and DDR have the same # of pins.. does that mean thy are interchangable?
jolancer is offline  
Old 07-22-2004, 06:16 PM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 517
Send a message via AIM to YourPrinter
Default

actually rdram is 800-1066
__________________
YourPrinter is offline  
Old 07-22-2004, 06:54 PM   #17 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by YourPrinter
actually rdram is 800-1066
Sorry... You're wrong about that.

http://www.rambus.com/products/rdram/
ag3 is offline  
Old 07-22-2004, 08:40 PM   #18 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 826
Default

1stly is the pin difference,DDR is 184 pins while DDR2 is 240 pins.
2ndly DDR max speed is 400MHz, while DDR2 starting speed is 533Mhz.
__________________
http://blog.diyersitzone.net/

AMD Athlon 64x2 4000+
2GB Kingston DDRII667Mhz
MSI K9Neo-F
MSI 256MB GeForce8500GT
Western Digital 160GB SATAII HDD
Maxtor 80GB 8M ATA133 HDD
LG 4163B DVDRW
17" Samsung 793Dfx Monitor
Win XP Pro
didi is offline  
Old 07-22-2004, 08:41 PM   #19 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 826
Default

But some mobo in the market support both DDR n DDR2.
But i'm not sure whether can use separate DDR n DDR2 at the same time.
__________________

__________________
http://blog.diyersitzone.net/

AMD Athlon 64x2 4000+
2GB Kingston DDRII667Mhz
MSI K9Neo-F
MSI 256MB GeForce8500GT
Western Digital 160GB SATAII HDD
Maxtor 80GB 8M ATA133 HDD
LG 4163B DVDRW
17" Samsung 793Dfx Monitor
Win XP Pro
didi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.