Ddr/ddr2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-22-2004, 12:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
Yon
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 246
Question Ddr/ddr2

What is the difference between DDR and DDR2, and also what is the difference between XMS and XMS2?
__________________

__________________
Intel P4 3.2GHz Prescott @ 3.8GHz
Asus P5GD2 Premium Motherboard
Saphire x800XT With VGA Silencer @ 520MHz and 1.15GHz
Corsair 1GB XMS2-4300
Antec PlusView 1000AMG Case
Maxtor 160GB SATA Hard Drive
Yon is offline  
Old 07-22-2004, 12:23 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 194
Default

The difference between DDR and DDR2 is pin out. The DDR has 184pins and the DDR2 has 240pins. So you need one of the new motherboards to use DDR2. The speeds are also different. You can find some information HERE
__________________

__________________
Crucial Performance Lab
http://images.crucial.com/images/v8_...ucial_logo.gif
www.crucial.com
The Memory Experts(SM) at Crucial Technology is now on board to give you straight answers to your memory-related questions.
When responding please provide your full system specs; hardware and software, OS, BIOS, drivers Etc. You can e-mailmemory related questions to cpl@micron.com
CrucialLabs is offline  
Old 07-22-2004, 12:24 PM   #3 (permalink)
Yon
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 246
Default

So if i had a mobo that supported DDR2, would DDR not fit?
__________________
Intel P4 3.2GHz Prescott @ 3.8GHz
Asus P5GD2 Premium Motherboard
Saphire x800XT With VGA Silencer @ 520MHz and 1.15GHz
Corsair 1GB XMS2-4300
Antec PlusView 1000AMG Case
Maxtor 160GB SATA Hard Drive
Yon is offline  
Old 07-22-2004, 12:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 194
Default

No, DDR would not fit, different slots for memory. Again its the pin difference. The modules are the same size but installing DDR in a DDR2 board will burn your motherboard out. I do not believe the notch on the DDR boards are the same as the DDR2 boards so it would not seat properly.
__________________
Crucial Performance Lab
http://images.crucial.com/images/v8_...ucial_logo.gif
www.crucial.com
The Memory Experts(SM) at Crucial Technology is now on board to give you straight answers to your memory-related questions.
When responding please provide your full system specs; hardware and software, OS, BIOS, drivers Etc. You can e-mailmemory related questions to cpl@micron.com
CrucialLabs is offline  
Old 07-22-2004, 12:41 PM   #5 (permalink)
Yon
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 246
Default

So if i got the Asus P5GD2 Premium 915P (LGA775) mobo, does that mean that I'd have to use DDR2?
__________________
Intel P4 3.2GHz Prescott @ 3.8GHz
Asus P5GD2 Premium Motherboard
Saphire x800XT With VGA Silencer @ 520MHz and 1.15GHz
Corsair 1GB XMS2-4300
Antec PlusView 1000AMG Case
Maxtor 160GB SATA Hard Drive
Yon is offline  
Old 07-22-2004, 12:48 PM   #6 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

That is correct... You could not fit DDR into DDR2. Both have a different pin count.

XMS (Extreme Memory Speed) is Corsair's brand of high performing memory. XMS can currently reach up to 500 Mhz (400 Mhz (PC3200) officialy), and it is for the DDR DIMM (184).

XMS2 (Extreme Memory Speed 2) is Corsair's new line of permorming memory for the DDR2 DIMM (240). At the moment, it can reach upto 667 Mhz (PC5400), however, it has the potential to reach much higher speeds. The high frequency makes up for the CAS latency timings.
ag3 is offline  
Old 07-22-2004, 12:50 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 807
Default

Yon looks like you're spinning in circles.

CrucialLabs has already clearly explained your question. Either your MB supports DDR2 or it doesn't. If it supports ONLY DDR, you can't use DDR2 - get it? Whether that particular MB supports DD2 ... you can go to Asus's website to find out for sure.
Lone Wolf is offline  
Old 07-22-2004, 01:23 PM   #8 (permalink)
Yon
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 246
Default

What about RDRAM? What's that all about?
__________________
Intel P4 3.2GHz Prescott @ 3.8GHz
Asus P5GD2 Premium Motherboard
Saphire x800XT With VGA Silencer @ 520MHz and 1.15GHz
Corsair 1GB XMS2-4300
Antec PlusView 1000AMG Case
Maxtor 160GB SATA Hard Drive
Yon is offline  
Old 07-22-2004, 01:45 PM   #9 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

RDRAM is a much faster format of memory (RIMM).

It is currently clocked anywhere from 800-1200 Mhz and has the highest bandwidth possible (to date) per pin. It also features it own unique bus and is capable of reaching upto 10 Gb/s. Not to mention you can have upto 8 Gb running in "quad" channel!
ag3 is offline  
Old 07-22-2004, 04:50 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 261
Default

any mobos out there that support quad channel RDRAM? are there and personal, non corporate mobos that support RDRAM?
__________________

dbernie41 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.