ddr compatibility - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-23-2003, 01:56 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 2
Default ddr compatibility

hey guys! can you tell me if my pc is compatible with ddr sdram.
my pc specs are as follows:
motherboard-pc partner 259m with built in audio
memory-128 sdram
harddisk-seagate 40 gb ide

hope for your answer,im just new in computer
thanks,
quarterback
__________________

quarterback1972 is offline  
Old 09-23-2003, 04:20 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 753
Send a message via ICQ to Lostman Send a message via AIM to Lostman Send a message via Yahoo to Lostman
Default

I don't know that board but it sounds old. If you have a p3 or an old slot a Tbird (slot a, right?) then probably not.

Do you have 2 different type of memory slots or just the type that your sdram plugs into? If you have another set of slots, then they are probably DDR slots, if not, then your stuck with sdram. They have a different layout and can not plug into sdram slots.
__________________

__________________


www.lostman.us
Lostman is offline  
Old 09-23-2003, 06:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Martin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: California
Posts: 1,422
Default

Chipset: VIA P4M266
Memory Support: SDRAM only
__________________
Martin's Page of Stuff

I judge you when you use poor grammar.
Martin is offline  
Old 09-24-2003, 01:10 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Martin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: California
Posts: 1,422
Default

According to the manufacturer's site (PC Partner)'s BIOS page, the most similar model listed is the P4M266S4-259M, and it is identified as an standard SDRAM board.

http://www.pcpartner.com.hk/bios/VIAKT.HTM

EDIT: Little correction: Chipset is VIA P4M266
__________________
Martin's Page of Stuff

I judge you when you use poor grammar.
Martin is offline  
Old 09-26-2003, 08:07 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 2
Default

guys,
thanks a lot for your response,although it is not sure for me
that my mobo is compatible with ddr at least i clear my mind to
stick on sdram.Anyway, another one is there any way to run my
battlefield 1942 since it requires a 512 mb of memory but i only
have 256 mb.
quarterback1972 is offline  
Old 09-26-2003, 09:49 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 753
Send a message via ICQ to Lostman Send a message via AIM to Lostman Send a message via Yahoo to Lostman
Default

Have you tried it with your 256meg? It will probably run like crap, but it might run. What vid card?

I suggest with sdram pricing being at an all time low you pick up whatever your board can handle. It won't cost you more then $50 for 512 of it.
__________________

__________________


www.lostman.us
Lostman is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.