DDR 400 Compability? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-05-2005, 03:41 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2
Default DDR 400 Compability?

hi guys,

i intend to upgrade my computer RAM to 512MB x 2 DDR 400 which i am not sure whether my system will support it?

1) my question is that will the DDR 400 ram backward compatible?
2) will it runs at DDR 333 as my mobo only support up to DDR 333?

My system spec. as shown below:

Intel Pentium 4 2.8B Ghz 533FSB
MSI 845PE Max 2 Mobo (2 ram slots)
Kingston 2x256MB DDR266
Win XP pro

I did search around the internet but can't simply get a conclude answers.

Thanks in advance for the help.
__________________

JerryDuke is offline  
Old 06-05-2005, 03:49 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

Yes it will knock itself down to 333. But you SHOULD buy 533 ram instead of 333, that way when you get a new MB, everything will be running @ 533 like it should.
__________________

__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 06-05-2005, 05:32 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

I wouldn't bother wasting your money on the 533mhz ram, as when you upgrade, it is likley to be DDR2/3/other type of ram.


As said above, it will inderclock its self to the slowest speed.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 06-05-2005, 06:37 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
Yes it will knock itself down to 333. But you SHOULD buy 533 ram instead of 333, that way when you get a new MB, everything will be running @ 533 like it should
if you literally mean 533 RAM that'd be DDR2 memory....assuming he solely got a new motherboard......whatever mobo he got to support his current processor wouldn't support DDR2 memory so theres no way he COULD get that kind of memory for his current system.
Nubius is offline  
Old 06-06-2005, 10:22 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2
Wink

Thanks for all the reply, will wait for the price to fall further before get one. Presently selling SGD$70.00 for 512MB DDR 400 CL2.5, hope it will fall further.
JerryDuke is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.