data bus AC or DC? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-12-2003, 05:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 34
Send a message via AIM to WhatTheDilly-O
Default data bus AC or DC?

are data busses generally AC or DC circuits?
__________________

WhatTheDilly-O is offline  
Old 11-12-2003, 05:50 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 9
Default

All circuits in the mother board work in +/- 12 V DC...this is my guess...
__________________

uumapathi is offline  
Old 11-12-2003, 06:30 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 34
Send a message via AIM to WhatTheDilly-O
Default

what about internal chip circuits?

i dont know dick about electronics, so if the answer to this is obvious to someone who does then i'm sorry.
WhatTheDilly-O is offline  
Old 11-12-2003, 08:50 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

there is no such thing as a stupid question, unless you make it a habit of asking stupid questions constantly
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 11-12-2003, 10:01 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 34
Send a message via AIM to WhatTheDilly-O
Default

youre trying to tell me something, arent u
WhatTheDilly-O is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.