Damn internet connection! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-30-2005, 10:24 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Chankama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,523
Angry Damn internet connection!

My university internet connection is down.. again!! .. And I have so much frikkin work to do..

Good thing I have a 56k modem installed .. So frikkin slow tho..
__________________

Chankama is offline  
Old 04-30-2005, 10:54 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Well since your probolly dyeing for someone to reply to your thread...

I feel sorry for you, even if my line goes out, i just go out with my laptop. Free internet 2x in front yard 1x in backyard
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 04-30-2005, 11:10 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Chankama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,523
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by DJ-CHRIS
Well since your probolly dyeing for someone to reply to your thread...
Just venting man. lol.. I posted that message as soon as I woke up and discovered my internet connection was down :-\.. Now that I had time to calm down, I think I'll actually get more work done since there won't be any FPS games for me today.. ..

Why vent in the h/w forum u ask? Everyone should have a bloody 56k modem!.. Or a wireless card with a stupid neighbor :-\..
Chankama is offline  
Old 04-30-2005, 03:14 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

I would be screwed if my broadband goes down, as I have 56k back up, but no modem for it, lol, luckily it hasn't gone down once in 2 years.

To make use of this post, ask the technician if they can sort it out, as it isn't right that you lose connection for the whole day.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 04-30-2005, 03:19 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

i have a free 56k connection with a modem on my old computer just in case

adelphia sucks and goes down frequently
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 04-30-2005, 04:00 PM   #6 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Yeah dude, someone isnt doing their job. If you yell at the right people, it will never happen again. It shouldnt have even happened in the first place.
Him is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 10:10 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Chankama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,523
Default

Oh man. It's finally Monday. So I call them up after an endless weekend of releasing and renewing the connection. And they tell me "It seems like the DHCP server doesn't want to assign you an address" - and say this with a straight face.. You think???!! :@^@#$&F..

Anyways, after that, I hardcoded the IP they gave me, and it worked within 2 min. Bastards..
Chankama is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 10:16 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Well for reliability, im hooking 56k into my router as well as a dial backup
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 10:31 AM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

Doesn't this belong in the Off-Topic forum, since this isn't a hardware problem or even a problem you or us can solve? It's just chit-chat.

Either way, go somewhere else. I doubt the whole campus's internet is down, so go crawl online somewhere else.
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 10:42 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Chankama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,523
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ShoobieRat
Doesn't this belong in the Off-Topic forum, since this isn't a hardware problem or even a problem you or us can solve? It's just chit-chat.

Either way, go somewhere else. I doubt the whole campus's internet is down, so go crawl online somewhere else.
Jesus Christ. Don't throw a hissy fit man. I finished venting already. So for all I care, you can move this thread, delete it, sing Kumbaya, or whatever! :-\..

And the title of the forum is called "Computer Hardware Zone" and not "Hardware problem zone".. So the merits of having a 56K would belong here, don't u think?
__________________

Chankama is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.