DAIWA CPU Windows95 can't setup Windows98?64 MB RAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-10-2005, 12:59 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 169
Send a message via Yahoo to Thaqalain
Default DAIWA CPU Windows95 can't setup Windows98?64 MB RAM

DAIWA CPU Windows95 can't setup Windows98?64 MB RAM


I tried to setup Windows98 from it's bootable CD but failed and get
follwing RedCross warning:
"Steup has detected a corrupt setup(.cab)file.This may be caused by a
virus,low conventional memory,bad media,or a hardware problem.See the
Error Messages section of setup.txt for more info.Setup can not
continue.Click OK to quit setup."
Moreover how can I read my system info,I know its from CommandPrompt
window in Xp,but how can I read it in Win95?Can I remove Win95 and
install Win98?Please help me step by step.I tried to fix PC100 128MB
RAM in DIMM0 slot,but it can't be fixed rigidly as in latest computers.
Moreover I want to play some Audio CDs,Real1 files but Speakers not
responding.
Here is System Info:
Microsoft windows95 (4.00.950 B)
AuthenticAMD,233 MHz,64 MB RAM
S3 86C375/86C385 Video BIOS Version 2.01.07
AMIBIOS(C)1996 (12/25/1997 S)
90% Free
File System/Virtual memory: 32 bit
No PCMCIA Sockets installed
Mat****a CD-ROM CR-584
Generic IDE Disk Type47
51-0505-001437-00111111-071595-M1531-43-001_10_-H
generic NEC Floppy Disk
__________________

Thaqalain is offline  
Old 07-10-2005, 01:12 AM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Are you using an upgrade CD, or a full install?

I upgraded my old Packard Bell 233MHz P2 w/32MB RAM and a 4.3GB HD from Win95 to Win 98 with an upgrade CD... no prob.

You can still get them on eBay.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 07-10-2005, 01:36 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 169
Send a message via Yahoo to Thaqalain
Default Bootable CD,MS Windows98

Bill Gates Version Final Release
Thaqalain is offline  
Old 07-10-2005, 01:54 AM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

You could try formatting your hard drive and then installing it, but I hesitate to make that call.

Exactly what error is it giving you, and have you searched it on Microsoft's website?

Also, what brand is your computer, and what is its serial number? That way I can look it up online and hopefully find out a little more of what you problem is.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 07-10-2005, 04:57 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

the first guess i would make is that you are not using the upgrade version. but normally it will tell you so during setup rather than throw an error like that. i would also say format but.............. well that may not work out well for you. try and get another cd from a friend or something
Nitestick is offline  
Old 07-10-2005, 08:58 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 169
Send a message via Yahoo to Thaqalain
Default This CD Contains a newer version of Windows than one you are presently using.

Would you like to upgrade your computer to this new version of Window98 now?
Yes No Cancel

Note:Above was message when I put Win98 in CD ROM.

Moreover while copying Win98 folder to a folder in C or D,it stopped at the moment of copying Net9.Cab giving following warning:
"Can not copy NET9: The System can not read from the specified device."
I have to look where is Sr#.
How can I get a text file of my systeminfo like in Xp.[U]
Thaqalain is offline  
Old 07-10-2005, 09:09 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 169
Send a message via Yahoo to Thaqalain
Default

I may opt to formatting if failed in continuing efforts.How can I proceed to formatting.I have included some other numbers/info in my first post which I was able to read after several restarts as screen changes rapidly.
__________________

Thaqalain is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.