D-Link stops the net??help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-16-2004, 09:31 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 296
Default D-Link stops the net??help

ok.....i just got a lab top with wireless capabilities....a centrino 1.5 ghz.........i installed a d-link wireless router on my desktop and it worked.......i could print files from my lab top to my desktop printer, and i could share files, but when i try to go on a web page it will just say DNS error....on both computers......i thought it might be my ISP so i direct connected to my desktop and it worked, the i directly connected the cord to my labtop and it worked, it seems that its the d-link that kills the internet

my friend has the exact same d-link and this happened to him.....he called tech and they told him to type cmd in run

then ipconfig and then he forgot the rest......does anyone know if this works and what i have to type after ipconfig.....THANKS
__________________

__________________
[Sig Snipped Due To Excessive Size]
play2lose is offline  
Old 09-16-2004, 09:56 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 296
Default

can someone please help......my stupid ips service closes at 6!!!
__________________

__________________
[Sig Snipped Due To Excessive Size]
play2lose is offline  
Old 09-16-2004, 11:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,007
Default

call them silly
jaksback is offline  
Old 09-16-2004, 11:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 296
Default

ok.....(calls Keyon) "Excuse me, is this Keyon? Your Silly!"
__________________
[Sig Snipped Due To Excessive Size]
play2lose is offline  
Old 09-17-2004, 01:38 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 296
Default

I would call them but its already past 6!!!!!!at least where i live
__________________
[Sig Snipped Due To Excessive Size]
play2lose is offline  
Old 09-17-2004, 01:58 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 393
Default

after you type ipconfig look at ur ip... then try to type in:

ipconfig/release

and then:

ipconfig/renew

i think that shud work if that doesnt come back n we'll see wut else we can do
__________________

__________________
\"It is the mark of an educated mind to be able to entertain a thought without accepting it.\"
-Aristotle
_SiLv3R_ is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.