cross brands? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-31-2004, 09:24 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 169
Default cross brands?

ok is it possible to have an intel memory work with an amd processor? i have been told the amd athlon 64 fx-55 is the BEST processor around and that the Corsair Memory DDR (TWINX2048RE-3200) which is for intel is the BEST memory avaiable. can they work? and better yet what are the absolute FASTEST and OVERALL best processors and memory available now, money is no deterrent.
__________________

__________________
coming soon

x blade case
antec true power 550 watt power supply
amd x2 dual core 4400+
1 gig ddr400 memory
gigabyte 4x dual layer drive
nvidia 7800 gtx 512mb
gigabyte k8n pro sli motherboard
1 western digital 10,000rpm 74gb hard drive
1 western digital 320gb hard drive
devil_warrior is offline  
Old 12-31-2004, 01:24 PM   #2 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default

DDR is DDR. IF your mobo and chips accepts DDR, then by all mean, stick a stick in there and boot er up! Just try not to mix different brands like two sticks of different brand or speed DDR in the same comp.
__________________

__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Old 12-31-2004, 01:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
TRDCorolla1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: California
Posts: 383
Default

Ditto. Athlon64 with combination with Corsair DDR dual channel setup. I'm going for 1gig myself this time (2x512MB DDR). RAM can be used in both Intel and AMD systems, thank goodness. Look at the latency figures and pick what's the fastest from that.
__________________
Today is yesterday's future....
TRDCorolla1 is offline  
Old 12-31-2004, 08:35 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 169
Default

so i can have a athlon processor and intel motherboard and memory? and will it be the fastest speed possible
__________________
coming soon

x blade case
antec true power 550 watt power supply
amd x2 dual core 4400+
1 gig ddr400 memory
gigabyte 4x dual layer drive
nvidia 7800 gtx 512mb
gigabyte k8n pro sli motherboard
1 western digital 10,000rpm 74gb hard drive
1 western digital 320gb hard drive
devil_warrior is offline  
Old 12-31-2004, 11:16 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 862
Send a message via AIM to Megadeth2 Send a message via Yahoo to Megadeth2
Default

Not with Intel motherboard. An Intel motherboard is on socket 478 or T. The FX-55 runs on socket 939. You need to pruchase new motherboard for socket 939. About the memory, there is no such thing as Intel memory. Any DDR memory is compatible with any motherboard as long as the motherboard has support for DDR memory and not some other type of memory.
Megadeth2 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.