Crazy XP Stop Screen Errors. Help! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-07-2005, 08:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2
Default Crazy XP Stop Screen Errors. Help!

Ok, now that I've cooled off after getting a 319$ series of traffic voilations today on my way to pick-up new ram for my laptop, (thinking this would fix the problem), I'm still getting the same error on my Toshiba A15-129 Celeron 2.4/512mb laptop. I've modded desktops time and time again, but this is my first mobile unit. Here's my problem, and I hope and pray there can be some resolution besides busted hardware.

Last Saturday I bring home the unit, have it on for 3 seconds after sticking in new PCMCIA wireless card, XP stop screen. I didn't care, since I was going to reformat to get all of that 'from-the-factory' junk off the drive. So I reformat to XP Pro, perfect, Install video drivers, XP Stop screen. WTF? Reformat again. Install all drivers, update BOIS, runs perfect all day. Next morning after I drained the battery, I shut it off, plug it into the wall, XP stop screen at boot-up. WTF. Now, I can't get into safe-mode, XP, or anything. So I re-flash the bios successfully, still get boot-up stop screen. It flashes so fast I cant get the stop error code. I go to XP setup (using XP CD as a bootable disk) and XP cannot delete the parition, and can't even access the drive at all. Than I get these stop codes:

0x0000008e (0xC0000005 and jargon) whatever. I look it up on MS's site, they said RAM. I go buy new 512 PC2100 DDR 266 ram, same problem. Cant get into windows setup, cant get into safe mode, can't get into windows. I have no freakin' clue what the problem is.


Thanks in advance,

Ziggsalot is offline  
Old 05-07-2005, 09:00 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him

Does it post? Can you get into the BIOS?

Him is offline  
Old 05-08-2005, 09:03 AM   #3 (permalink)
Field Engineer
SHAWN's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN

Is it still under warranty? I would call tech support if it is and send it back to them. You shouldn't be having these problems
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 05-08-2005, 10:11 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
Alvin.C's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,578
Default Re:


Coincidence! I'm also experiencing this STOP ERROR message.

Strangely enough, it only appears when I login to two Windows XP accounts at the same time, then logoff the secondary account and switch back to the primary account. When the account loads again after switching users, I'm attacked by this:

STOP: 0X0000008E (0XC0000005, 0X8054A832, 0XF42C06B4, 0X000000)

Very annoying. But I don't use the switch user capability much because I'm the only user on this machine. Still, I don't like an imperfect system! But I'm no debugger or dump analyst.

My research concludes my problem to be related to a driver. I'm sure my RAM is in perfect order. My system's second OS (W2k) handles perfectly- no problems there.

A 0X8E STOP ERROR Message (or 0X0000008E in long) is KERNAL_MODE_EXCEPTION_NOT_HANDLED. The next parameter, 0XC5 (or 0XC0000005) is STATUS_ACCESS_VIOLATION. I'm sure this would boggle Mr Gates too.

RAM is usually the problem, so try doing 'trial and error' with it. You may also want to undergo the tedious memtest- , to diagnose any problems with your sytem's memory.

|Desktop PC| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 8.1 Pro (x64)| |AMD FX 4100 Black Edition 3.6 GHz @ 4.0 GHz OC| |Arctic Cooling Freezer 13 PRO| |Gigabyte Nvidia GeForce GTX 560 Super Overclock 1GB| |ASUS M5A78L-M/USB3 Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD SATA III HDD| |Kingston HyperX 8GB PC3-14900 DDR3-1866| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 05-08-2005, 12:10 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2

Thanks for the replies. I'm having similar stop screen errors, and its seriously just getting way out of hand. Seems like a lot of Toshiba A-15 owners have had tremendous issues with this box. I'll be calling tech support today and i'll work through the issues.
Ziggsalot is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:13 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.