Crazy XP Stop Screen Errors. Help! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-07-2005, 09:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2
Default Crazy XP Stop Screen Errors. Help!

Ok, now that I've cooled off after getting a 319$ series of traffic voilations today on my way to pick-up new ram for my laptop, (thinking this would fix the problem), I'm still getting the same error on my Toshiba A15-129 Celeron 2.4/512mb laptop. I've modded desktops time and time again, but this is my first mobile unit. Here's my problem, and I hope and pray there can be some resolution besides busted hardware.

Last Saturday I bring home the unit, have it on for 3 seconds after sticking in new PCMCIA wireless card, XP stop screen. I didn't care, since I was going to reformat to get all of that 'from-the-factory' junk off the drive. So I reformat to XP Pro, perfect, Install video drivers, XP Stop screen. WTF? Reformat again. Install all drivers, update BOIS, runs perfect all day. Next morning after I drained the battery, I shut it off, plug it into the wall, XP stop screen at boot-up. WTF. Now, I can't get into safe-mode, XP, or anything. So I re-flash the bios successfully, still get boot-up stop screen. It flashes so fast I cant get the stop error code. I go to XP setup (using XP CD as a bootable disk) and XP cannot delete the parition, and can't even access the drive at all. Than I get these stop codes:

0x0000008e (0xC0000005 and jargon) whatever. I look it up on MS's site, they said RAM. I go buy new 512 PC2100 DDR 266 ram, same problem. Cant get into windows setup, cant get into safe mode, can't get into windows. I have no freakin' clue what the problem is.

HELP

Thanks in advance,
Jeff
__________________

Ziggsalot is offline  
Old 05-07-2005, 10:00 PM   #2 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Does it post? Can you get into the BIOS?
__________________

Him is offline  
Old 05-08-2005, 10:03 AM   #3 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Is it still under warranty? I would call tech support if it is and send it back to them. You shouldn't be having these problems
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 05-08-2005, 11:11 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default Re:

Hello,

Coincidence! I'm also experiencing this STOP ERROR message.

Strangely enough, it only appears when I login to two Windows XP accounts at the same time, then logoff the secondary account and switch back to the primary account. When the account loads again after switching users, I'm attacked by this:

STOP: 0X0000008E (0XC0000005, 0X8054A832, 0XF42C06B4, 0X000000)

Very annoying. But I don't use the switch user capability much because I'm the only user on this machine. Still, I don't like an imperfect system! But I'm no debugger or dump analyst.

My research concludes my problem to be related to a driver. I'm sure my RAM is in perfect order. My system's second OS (W2k) handles perfectly- no problems there.

A 0X8E STOP ERROR Message (or 0X0000008E in long) is KERNAL_MODE_EXCEPTION_NOT_HANDLED. The next parameter, 0XC5 (or 0XC0000005) is STATUS_ACCESS_VIOLATION. I'm sure this would boggle Mr Gates too.

RAM is usually the problem, so try doing 'trial and error' with it. You may also want to undergo the tedious memtest- http://www.memtest86.com/ , to diagnose any problems with your sytem's memory.
__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 05-08-2005, 01:10 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2
Default

Thanks for the replies. I'm having similar stop screen errors, and its seriously just getting way out of hand. Seems like a lot of Toshiba A-15 owners have had tremendous issues with this box. I'll be calling tech support today and i'll work through the issues.
Ziggsalot is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.