Crazy monitor! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-16-2003, 03:11 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 159
Send a message via Yahoo to kizzeith
Angry Crazy monitor!

Im having troubles with my monitor. KDS 17" Xtreme Flat

Periodically, the screen will zoom in/out rapidly. It is VERY annoying and is giving me a headache. I realize that there is probably not much i can do to fix this, but any ideas? Its doing this whether im running programs/apps or just letting it idle.
__________________

__________________
Gateway Machine - I know...I sold out...if I could do it over I'd have built like I used to :(
MS Vista Premium 32-bit
AMD Phenom (9500) Quad-core Processor 2.20 ghz
500GB hard drive
3GB DDR2 RAM
2 Free PCI-E slots x1
1 Free PCI-E x16
kizzeith is offline  
Old 12-17-2003, 12:05 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 161
Default

That sorta thing happened to me when my monitor would flicker from time to time. Make sure that your VGA/DVI cable is firmly in place, make sure the video card is in place. Set the refresh rate to 60Hz. Make sure the cables are not wrecked.
__________________

Cherubimon_3.20 is offline  
Old 12-17-2003, 12:39 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 303
Send a message via AIM to T1junkie
Default

1. Check Settings (resolution, Refresh rate...)
2. Check the Cables
3. Check the card
4. Check for newer Drviers
T1junkie is offline  
Old 12-17-2003, 01:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 159
Send a message via Yahoo to kizzeith
Default

I forgot to mention i had this problem when i used this monitor with my old system, using a geforce 2 mx
__________________
Gateway Machine - I know...I sold out...if I could do it over I'd have built like I used to :(
MS Vista Premium 32-bit
AMD Phenom (9500) Quad-core Processor 2.20 ghz
500GB hard drive
3GB DDR2 RAM
2 Free PCI-E slots x1
1 Free PCI-E x16
kizzeith is offline  
Old 12-17-2003, 01:58 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 500
Default

Just out of curiousity,, and no slight on my part,,

does this happen at ANY given time,, or is it when you have a picture on the screen?

If you have a Pic open and then run the scroll wheel,,this will zoom in and zoom out on the pic??/

Just a thought..

cheers
__________________
Crash Abbott
MCSE, MCP+I, A+

\"You\'re the Disease, and I\'m the Cure!\"
CrashAbbott is offline  
Old 12-17-2003, 02:31 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 161
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by T1junkie
1. Check Settings (resolution, Refresh rate...)
2. Check the Cables
3. Check the card
4. Check for newer Drviers
Thats kinda what I just said
Cherubimon_3.20 is offline  
Old 12-17-2003, 03:13 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 159
Send a message via Yahoo to kizzeith
Default

Yes it happens at any given time, and i am not an idiot...lol

I think it has something to do with my monitors cable, or possibly the picture tube. Once again though, I am having problems with a Korean made product...something about these thigns hate me. Ive had an LG cell phone die on me, samsung tv, and now this KDS monitor. Might have to start turning (to the) japanese!
__________________
Gateway Machine - I know...I sold out...if I could do it over I'd have built like I used to :(
MS Vista Premium 32-bit
AMD Phenom (9500) Quad-core Processor 2.20 ghz
500GB hard drive
3GB DDR2 RAM
2 Free PCI-E slots x1
1 Free PCI-E x16
kizzeith is offline  
Old 12-17-2003, 03:13 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 159
Send a message via Yahoo to kizzeith
Default

Yes it happens at any given time, and i am not an idiot...lol

I think it has something to do with my monitors cable, or possibly the picture tube. Once again though, I am having problems with a Korean made product...something about these thigns hate me. Ive had an LG cell phone die on me, samsung tv, and now this KDS monitor. Might have to start turning (to the) japanese!
__________________
Gateway Machine - I know...I sold out...if I could do it over I'd have built like I used to :(
MS Vista Premium 32-bit
AMD Phenom (9500) Quad-core Processor 2.20 ghz
500GB hard drive
3GB DDR2 RAM
2 Free PCI-E slots x1
1 Free PCI-E x16
kizzeith is offline  
Old 12-17-2003, 03:13 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 159
Send a message via Yahoo to kizzeith
Default

Being half asian/german myself, I didnt mean for that sound the least bit racist...
__________________
Gateway Machine - I know...I sold out...if I could do it over I'd have built like I used to :(
MS Vista Premium 32-bit
AMD Phenom (9500) Quad-core Processor 2.20 ghz
500GB hard drive
3GB DDR2 RAM
2 Free PCI-E slots x1
1 Free PCI-E x16
kizzeith is offline  
Old 12-19-2003, 09:46 AM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 303
Send a message via AIM to T1junkie
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Cherubimon_3.20
Thats kinda what I just said

i was just translating and adding in a second point of view

1. some people may want a second opinion
2. I find bullets eiaier to follow (personally)

;P
__________________

T1junkie is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.