Crappiest computer contest!! - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-03-2006, 01:44 AM   #31 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 77
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by talldude123
sims 1 works? wow

at least you have 40 GB HD!
Yes, that's the only strong point of this computer. And the thing is I upgraded it from a 1.5 GB hard drive!!!

I tried to play GTA VC on this computer. Couldn't start it because of the video card being too weak.:beard:
__________________

Hovertime is offline  
Old 02-03-2006, 01:58 AM   #32 (permalink)
!!GAMER!!
 
fr34ky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Southeast,AZ
Posts: 509
Default

gta;vc love that game on pc cuase you can mod the cars and pretty much everything else.
__________________

__________________
fr34ky is offline  
Old 02-03-2006, 12:49 PM   #33 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

grand theft auto vice city will run on anything...well it runs on my PC...
talldude123 is offline  
Old 02-03-2006, 08:32 PM   #34 (permalink)
!!GAMER!!
 
fr34ky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Southeast,AZ
Posts: 509
Default

heres a pretty crappy computer

http://homepage.ntlworld.com/ashen1/...uild/third.htm
__________________
fr34ky is offline  
Old 02-04-2006, 11:56 AM   #35 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,012
Default

my friend got a computer from MDG for 299.99 with monitor , keybord , speakers, mouse and printer included.
I don't know the specs but i would imagin it is pretty crappy

And that is 299.99 canadian dollars!
__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 1400 3.2Ghz
16GB CORSAIR Vengeance LPX DDR4 2400 Ram
Crucial M500 240GB SSD (boot drive)
500GB WD 5000AAKX-001CA0
1.5 TB Seagate ST1500DM003
Zotac Geforce GTX 950 2GB GDDR5
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
mikee is offline  
Old 02-04-2006, 12:03 PM   #36 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 833
Send a message via ICQ to Amd2800 Send a message via AIM to Amd2800 Send a message via Yahoo to Amd2800
Default

the semprons are very good

i use one for games etc
__________________
NEW PC : The I5-2500 3.3ghz
CPU : Intel I5-2500 @ 3.3Ghz *SandyBridge* - Ram : 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Asus P8H67-M Pro
HDD0 : 1TB Sata 2 - GFX : ATI Radeon HD6950 2GB - Sound: Realtek 5.1 Onboard - OS1 : Windows 7 Ultimate X64

Dell Studio 1747 Laptop
CPU : Intel I7 - Q720 @ 1.66Ghz - Ram: 4GB Ram DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Dell - HDD: 2x 500GB Sata 2 - OS1: Windows 7 Ultimate X64





Quote:
I want a processor in my brain..... Can i upgrade my ram?

Amd2800 is offline  
Old 02-04-2006, 05:05 PM   #37 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

I agree, I have a sempron 2800+ Palermo and its exactly the same as a venice, but with half the Cache and on Socket 754.

It performs great.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 02-04-2006, 05:14 PM   #38 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 74
Default

hmmmm some pretty crappy machines.....:shocked:

off on another track name the cappiest computer youv owned.......if you dare! :amazed:
__________________
!!!!NEW BUILD!!!!
Asus A8n SLI-939 deluxe
Athlon 64 3000+
Antec SLI ready 550wt PSU
AMD Athlon64 3200+
320+ gb of hd
1Gb Kingston HyperX pc3200/400Mz
xfx 6800 extreme 256Mb FOC
antech p180
Lord Leviathan is offline  
Old 02-04-2006, 06:00 PM   #39 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 738
Default

The one I have now.

533mhz Intel Pentium 3
Some Slot 1 mobo
512 mb 133 mhz RAM upgraded from 128 mb
ATI Radeon 9250 256 mb.
60 gb IDE hard drive
DVD/CD Combo drive
CD-ROM drive

Atleast it runs CS
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ @2.6 ghz
Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro
2gb Corsair XMS DDR400 RAM
ATI Radeon x1950xt
MSI RD480 Neo2 Crossfire Mobo
Western Digital 160gb SATA HDD
Fortron 450 watt PSU
KINGWIN SK-523BKP Case
Logitech MX518 Gaming Mouse
NeedAcpu is offline  
Old 02-04-2006, 07:41 PM   #40 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

Quote:
off on another track name the cappiest computer youv owned.......if you dare!
486 66mhz, 16mb Ram, 300mb HDD, Windows 3.1

I played Doom and Jazz Jackrabbit on that machine
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.