CPU-z shows nothing? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-01-2005, 10:08 PM   #1 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default CPU-z shows nothing?

CPU-z is curently giving me an error.

Driver Error:
An error occured when trying to open the driver. CPU-z will now launch but not all information will be available.

Or something similar to that. I haven't changed a single thing on my computer, or anything in BIOS. So does anyone have any ideas as to why this is happening, oh and the CPU tab is the only tab that shows anything and it don't have very much.....
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 07-01-2005, 11:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

mine does that from time to time as well....generally when I simply go to open it again it works right.....don't know why it does that either, but it bugs me to no living end having to open it twice
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 07-01-2005, 11:10 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

Well i have tryed closing, restarting windows trying other older versions and none of them work correctly.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 07-01-2005, 11:18 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Hmmm....well I don't even know why it does the first time muchless continually does it in your case....I have no clue why it does that
Nubius is offline  
Old 07-01-2005, 11:57 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 4
Default

Guy if you have amd-64 then u need to install the cpus driver. trust me i had this problem when i slammed my system and installing the driver from abit-usa.com in my case fixed the problem and cpuz then worked flawlessly. hold it down.
AsianPeni$ is offline  
Old 07-02-2005, 12:01 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

The driver is installed.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 07-02-2005, 12:05 AM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 4
Default

guy post a screen shot of the first tab and me im going to explain to you what the problem is. hold me back.
AsianPeni$ is offline  
Old 07-02-2005, 12:33 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

Please learn english, and please learn my name, I may be a guy, but my name is not guy.

http://img237.imageshack.us/img237/2...eenshot6zx.jpg
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 07-02-2005, 01:24 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Don't worry about him, it's that stupid SanToast douche that has made approx 15+ usernames now

good god you have a lot of crap filling up your system tray
Nubius is offline  
Old 07-02-2005, 01:25 AM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

yea i finaly noticed that when his account was banned



i know and it dont hurt me any :-p
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.