cpu-z shows 512 but... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-27-2005, 12:28 AM   #1 (permalink)
Not A Super Techie
 
straightv6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 496
Default cpu-z shows 512 but...

when i right click>properties on my computer it only shows 256. i have 512 plugged in. what do i need to change for windows to recognize it?
__________________

straightv6 is offline  
Old 05-27-2005, 12:37 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 222
Default

Windows what? XP?
__________________

Snump is offline  
Old 05-27-2005, 12:51 AM   #3 (permalink)
Not A Super Techie
 
straightv6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 496
Default

windows xp
__________________
1 fast and 1 slow
straightv6 is offline  
Old 05-27-2005, 12:53 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

CPU-Z is correct, if it says 512mb then everything is co0
Nubius is offline  
Old 05-27-2005, 12:56 AM   #5 (permalink)
Not A Super Techie
 
straightv6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 496
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
CPU-Z is correct, if it says 512mb then everything is co0
cool
straightv6 is offline  
Old 05-27-2005, 03:27 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

If CPU-Z says you have 512 but windows XP says you have 256. CPU Z IS WRONG!!!!!

CPU-Z goes by the electronic signature on the RAM, and the RAM is telling CPU-Z that it is a 512mb stick, even though 256 is only being allocated for use.

If you want to find out how much RAM you have try this.......CTRL+ALT+DEL > Performance
If you have 512 it should say 523756 in the total amount( or close to that)
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 05-27-2005, 03:29 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Yeah but he went to properties on my computer which is never right practically...my moms laptop is shown as a 5MHz computer and it's a mobile 2400+ which is 1.8GHz stock....CPU-Z is always correct dude, especially compared to My computer>properties.

I wouldn't just tell him that because I love talking out my ***.

EDIT: BTW SPD is Serial presence detection it tells the RAM what speeds and timings to use based on the FSB and the capabilities of the RAM and CPU....it has nothing to do with the size allocated to it
Nubius is offline  
Old 05-27-2005, 03:31 AM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

I have first hand expirence that CPU-Z can be wrong. I threw in a stick of 256mb in someones computer and only 128mb of it came up. But CPU-Z said it was 256. Come to find out, the computer had a limit of 128 per module.

But for him it might be a possiblity.........

Edit: Yeah my bad, I just put that down because that is the tab you have to hit to check the size.
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 05-27-2005, 03:58 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Uzi - that computer that you had that happen on was probably an old *** computer though correct?

I only assume that since you said the computer had such a low amount allowed per module.

Also you can check the size just by hitting "memory" and it'll say how much in the top left corner I think it is....but the SPD tables are mainly to show you what timings the RAM will run at, at the given speeds....some high performance RAM however will only have 2-2-2-5 listed....thats all mine does....however my kingston valueRAM will say "200MHz 3-3-3-8, 166MHz 2.5-3-3-7, 133MHz 2-2-2-5" listed in the tables like that, to indicate it would run at those timings at those speeds.

So unless his system is older and only allows like 256mb per slot CPU-Z should be right on
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.