cpu-z says 660mhz but - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-27-2005, 02:23 AM   #1 (permalink)
Not A Super Techie
straightv6's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 496
Default cpu-z says 660mhz but

i have an amd xp 1800+
is there something i need to change?

straightv6 is offline  
Old 02-27-2005, 02:42 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Nubius's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600

Go into your BIOS and change the CPU FSB.

I'm assuming if it's at 660MHz it's resting at 100 in the BIOS inwhich you need to raise it to 133

Nubius is offline  
Old 02-27-2005, 02:46 AM   #3 (permalink)
PC Cutie ^_^
Seria's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 553

read this:

Seria is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:55 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.