Cpu-z - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-22-2005, 12:58 AM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default Cpu-z

my ram is reading CPU/10 in cpu-z

does this mean it's running 1:1 in dual channel?
__________________

__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 04-22-2005, 01:00 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

no, if it was running 1:1 it'd say 1:1

also that ratio has nothing to do with dual channel. Up where it says 'CHANNELS' and either says dual or single is what signifies dual channel
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 04-22-2005, 01:03 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

yea, it says it's running in dual channel

i was just wondering what cpu/10 meant, because i dont see anything that says it's running x:x
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 04-22-2005, 01:05 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

thats the ratio dude, look at the first CPU tab and see what your processor is running at under the FSB part and then go back to the memory tab and see what your memory is running at. I believe it's saying your memory is running faster than your CPU, although I have seen it before where the FSB is running the same as the memory frequency and I assume it's some kind of weird bug
Nubius is offline  
Old 04-22-2005, 01:24 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc?id=13577

looks 1:1 to me

probably a bug
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 04-22-2005, 01:52 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

yeah the numbers are the same so it looks like it's just screwin up, seems like I've been seeing that a lot on AMD64 systems, do you have CPU-Z 1.28?
Nubius is offline  
Old 04-22-2005, 02:00 AM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

ahh

i got 1.27.2 (this was dl'd back in early march)

upgraded to 1.28 and reads cpu/11 now

ty
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 04-22-2005, 03:07 AM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

lol so yeah I don't know whats up with the latest CPU-Z's and reading a weird ratio when it is infact 1:1
Nubius is offline  
Old 04-22-2005, 03:28 AM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

just updated to 1.28.4

i swear i saw cpu/11 on my last post, but now i'm getting cpu/10 again

yawn...i need some sleep
__________________

__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.