CPU usage 100% and Major Lag - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-19-2003, 10:57 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 17
Default CPU usage 100% and Major Lag

Infact lag is so bad I click my start button and it lags for 4 seconds before it pops up :-( . I lag with EVERYTHING!

Comp specs:
Pent 4 2.4ghz
512ddr
two 40gb hard drives
Windows XP home
G4 ti4200 (I might need drivers I never have Downloaded any nor do I know how/where if this could be the problem)


So basically the past 2 months my comp has sucked. I reformated and this still happens. I play games and every other minute i get a 5 second spike of 4-5 fps and I just freeze.
This also happens with everything not just games. My comp just freezes then after 5 seconds resumes itself. very Weird! I have used Mcafee virus scan with the newest updates and Spy bot (Not sure if its new)


PICTURE OF MY CPU USAGE CHART *Edit* thats the right link but its not working for some reason

[URL=http://fwa.recongamer.com/compsucks.JPG]
__________________

Fitzy0527 is offline  
Old 11-19-2003, 11:12 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 221
Default

You say that you have never downloaded any drivers for your Video card. Was this installed after the pc was purchased or come pre installed ?
__________________

mobo is offline  
Old 11-20-2003, 02:39 AM   #3 (permalink)
ADZ
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,231
Send a message via Yahoo to ADZ
Default

go to http://www.antivirus.com and do an online scan. I wouldnt trust mcaffee. This online scan picks up stuff norton misses!
ADZ is offline  
Old 11-20-2003, 03:00 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 247
Default

do a ctrl alt del and go to task manager and see what process is eating up all the bandwidth. Let me know which process it is. Could be a program in your start menu that is eating away your resources.
__________________
Tech4hire

i am no lazier now than I was forty years ago, but that is because I reached the limit forty years ago. You can\'t go beyond possibility.
- Mark Twain
tech4hire is offline  
Old 11-20-2003, 04:29 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 133
Default

Almost 100 % certain you have a virus.

Mcaffee's wont catch everything, thats been said already. :-)

What you need to do is first run all of the critial updates for your OS. Then you need to run an up to date virus scanner.

On www.pccillin.com there's a nice viri scan called housecall. this will tell you what you have.

Once you've removed the pesky virus make sure you keep up with the updates to XP.
Blueman is offline  
Old 11-20-2003, 04:47 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by tech4hire
do a ctrl alt del and go to task manager and see what process is eating up all the bandwidth. Let me know which process it is. Could be a program in your start menu that is eating away your resources.

Half the time it says it is Task Manager itself and the other half it says its whatever program I am running at the moment.
Fitzy0527 is offline  
Old 11-20-2003, 04:51 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 17
Default

Also I cant run the Online Virus Scan. This is due to the fact that my IE displays a Dial-up connection window when I try to connec to the internet through IE. So I use OPERA which allows me to use the internet but allows No Pop up ads even when I turn off the pop up filter built in to it. And on the Virus Scan site this means the Window for the virus scan to start cannot Open.
Fitzy0527 is offline  
Old 11-21-2003, 03:15 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 133
Default

what kind of ISP are you using currecntly? dial up, DSL, Cable?

you should be able to change your connection type for IE. you need to use the "new connection wizard" that comes with windows. Once Ie knows how you are connecting you should be able to run the scanner. You might also check your browser options, make sure you don't have your security settings too high?

Of course there is always the "format c:" option where you start from scratch and load all the updates and AV software before loading any other progs.
Blueman is offline  
Old 11-21-2003, 03:23 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 247
Default

you have a corrupt installation of windows (best guess). If your IE does not work properly, something internal is wrong. I would reinstall the OS and see if the problems continue. I would try to reinstall the OS before i wiped it and started over.
__________________
Tech4hire

i am no lazier now than I was forty years ago, but that is because I reached the limit forty years ago. You can\'t go beyond possibility.
- Mark Twain
tech4hire is offline  
Old 11-21-2003, 03:24 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 247
Default

PS. Opera is one cool browser. Much more than IE.
__________________

__________________
Tech4hire

i am no lazier now than I was forty years ago, but that is because I reached the limit forty years ago. You can\'t go beyond possibility.
- Mark Twain
tech4hire is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.