CPU upgrading... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-24-2004, 01:08 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 518
Send a message via AIM to Joeisalsocool
Default CPU upgrading...

So I just bought a 2.66 Northwood 533/512.
I had a 1.5 Willamite 400/256.

Havent changed any other peripherals, and for somereason Im not seeing the performance increase that I was expecting. Everything is stock speed but I dont see a dramatic difference. Its a 1100MHz increase, and boot time is the same, I get 5-7 fps increase in FarCry.
I ran through the bios to see if something was disabled, but it all checked out fine. Would it have anything to do with my 266MHz PC2100 RAM?
I'm lost, any suggestions?

-Joe
__________________

__________________
Joeisalsocool is offline  
Old 10-24-2004, 01:14 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

With only 5-7 fps increase in far cry, for only 1100mhz increase, fps is baised more on your graphics card than your cpu. You have a Ti4200, so that is limiting your frame rate. If you want to see an increase in your performace, upgrade your video card.
__________________

__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 10-24-2004, 01:39 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 518
Send a message via AIM to Joeisalsocool
Default

Yea, I realized that after. but even the load times are the same. I feel like I just wasted a lot of money, maybe more ram would have been a better idea...
__________________
Joeisalsocool is offline  
Old 10-24-2004, 02:03 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

More ram or a video card. Personaly I would have spent a little on everything, cpu, video, and ram. You would see the most performace increase out of that.
__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 10-24-2004, 07:20 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

you would have been better off getting a Radeon 9600 XT or 9800 Pro
they are good cards, and not very expensive right now
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 10-24-2004, 07:45 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Well that 2.6GHz intel isn't as fast as say the 3200+ XP which is only 2.2GHz, but is $180...not sure how much you paid for your chip. AMD's are better for gaming., They do more instructions per clock cycle than Intels so that's why they can perform faster at lower clock speeds. But yeah really what you described is about all I'd expect out the clock differences. The performance increase you want is acquired through RAM and a better graphics card for sure in the case of far cry
Nubius is offline  
Old 10-24-2004, 08:30 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

even replacing the PC2700 RAM with some PC3200 value RAM would make it faster
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 10-24-2004, 03:14 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 136
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Joeisalsocool
Yea, I realized that after. but even the load times are the same. I feel like I just wasted a lot of money, maybe more ram would have been a better idea...
you guessed it. i upgraded my cpu from a Athlon 1.1 ghz to a 1700+ (1.47 ghz) amd didn't really notice a difference until i upgraded my ram from 128 mb to 256 mb. Thats when my load times really started to pick up
__________________

quartz01 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.