CPU upgrade on MS-6382 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-16-2005, 01:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2
Default CPU upgrade on MS-6382

My current configuration is
CPU : AMD Athlon XP 1700+
Motherboard : Micro-Star MS-6382 Ver. 1
Chipset : VIA VT8366A Apollo
Bios Award Medallion 12/20/01

I would like add some ram and to change my cpu to upgrade my computer.

Is it important to upgrade the bios (I do not have any new equipment to connect) ?
If yes......how ?

How could I now wich cpu will be compatible with my motherboard ?

Thanks for your help
__________________

tortue.net is offline  
Old 01-16-2005, 01:37 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aj2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,094
Default

tbh i would recommend u bought a whole new system but as far as i know u can just drop a faster cpu into the mobo, but u have to make sure the mobo supports the fsb of the new chip. say if u were putting a 2500+ in it, this chips runs at a fsb of 333 i think but if you motherboard can only do upto 266 then it will either limit the speed to the 266 or will not work all together, im not sure which. hope that helps
__________________

__________________
AMD x2 5000+ black edition at 3.3GHZ zalman cnps 9700-NT
Gigabyte GA-M57SLI-S4 motherboard
3072mb: OCZ ddr800 gold
2x 7800GTX in SLI for 20" viewsonic
OCZ 600watt power supply
www.angelic-accessories.co.uk - plug for my gfs site
aj2003 is offline  
Old 01-17-2005, 12:24 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2
Default

After a lot of search on the internet, I found that my mobo can only runs at 266fsb.
I have a look at the amd.com site, and it seems that a processor athlon xp 2600+ is designed to run at 266fsb (there is another one running at 333fsb).
My current CPU athlon xp 1700+ is working with 1.75V. From amd.com it seems that the 2600+ works under 1.65V...
Can I still run a 2600+ on my motherboard, or do I ha ve to modify something ?

Thanks for your help
tortue.net is offline  
Old 01-17-2005, 01:17 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aj2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,094
Default

well that sounds about right i dont see any problems i would also check wat multiplier your board can take and see if is high enough for that chip. Ive never replaced tust the chip before ive always changed mobo and chip together so i cant tell u 100% that it will work.
__________________
AMD x2 5000+ black edition at 3.3GHZ zalman cnps 9700-NT
Gigabyte GA-M57SLI-S4 motherboard
3072mb: OCZ ddr800 gold
2x 7800GTX in SLI for 20" viewsonic
OCZ 600watt power supply
www.angelic-accessories.co.uk - plug for my gfs site
aj2003 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.